H 4384 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] extended beyond that stated above."
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Section 261, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 22-3-550. Magistrates have jurisdiction of all
offenses which may be subject to the penalties of either fine or forfeiture
not exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the jail or
workhouse not exceeding thirty days and may impose any sentence
within those limits, singly, or in the alternative, or
a combination of both. In addition, a magistrate may order
restitution he considers appropriate."
SECTION 3. Section 22-3-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-950. Every A magistrate
shall have has the power to enforce the observance of
decorum in his court while holding the same and for that purpose
he. The magistrate may punish any a
person who shall, in the presence of the court, offer
offers an insult to the magistrate or a juror or who shall
be is wilfully guilty of an undue disturbance of the
proceedings before the magistrate while sitting officially, as for a
contempt, by fine and imprisonment, either or both, not exceeding
twenty dollars fine and twelve hours imprisonment by
imposition of sentences up to the limits of the court's
jurisdiction."
SECTION 4. Upon approval by the Governor, this act applies to all
offenses committed after June 30, 1994.
-----XX----- |