H 4045 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] into open session at a time to be determined at his discretion or in
executive session if the House or Senate chooses, as a
committee of the whole, to consider the action of the ethics
committee. The House or Senate shall sustain or overrule
the ethics committee's action or order other action consistent with
this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2.
(B) Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the
House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the
results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a
private reprimand, are a matter of public record.
Section 8-13-560. Unless otherwise currently or hereafter
provided for by House or Senate rule, as is
appropriate:
(1) A member of the General Assembly
Senate who is indicted in a state court or a federal court for
a crime that is a felony, a crime that involves moral turpitude, a
crime that has a sentence of two or more years, or a crime that
violates election laws must be suspended immediately without pay
by the presiding officer of the House or Senate, as
appropriate. The suspension remains in effect until the public
official is acquitted, convicted, pleads guilty, or pleads nolo
contendere. In the case of a conviction, the office must be declared
vacant. In the event of an acquittal or dismissal of charges against
the public official, he is entitled to reinstatement and back pay.
(2) If the public official is involved in an election between
the time of the suspension and final conclusion of the indictment,
the presiding officer of the House or Senate, or the
Governor, as appropriate, shall again suspend him at the beginning
of his next term. The suspended public official may not participate
in the business of his public office."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the
Governor.
-----XX----- |