H 4045 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 04/12/95 House Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-30
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-320, AS AMENDED, CODE OF
LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE
DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE STATE ETHICS
COMMISSION, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE MEMBERS OF THE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES WITHIN JURISDICTION OF
THE COMMISSION; AND TO AMEND ARTICLE 5, CHAPTER
13, TITLE 8, RELATING TO THE HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES AND SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEES,
SO AS TO DELETE REFERENCES TO THE HOUSE ETHICS
COMMITTEE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of item (9) of Section
8-13-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is
further amended to read:
"(9) to initiate or receive complaints and make
investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or
allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and
Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an
alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public
official, public member, or public employee except members of or
candidates for the General Assembly Senate unless
otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any
person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of
Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in
this section."
SECTION 2. Article 5, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Article 5
Senate and House of Representatives
Ethics Committees Committee
Section 8-13-510. There is created a House of
Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee and a Senate
Legislative Ethics Committee.