S 652 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] No
exceptions to the provisions of this subsection may be made for any
reason. The board shall tabulate the vote count and forward a list
to the Governor no later than December sixth of that
year."
SECTION 7. Section 40-51-60 of the 1976 code is amended to
read:
"Section 40-51-60. Any person A
podiatrist desiring to enter into the practice of podiatry in this
State shall pay a fee to be determined by regulation of the board
and must satisfy other requirements as provided for in this
chapter or regulation promulgated under this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 40-51-65 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 654 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-51-65. It is unlawful for any
a person to practice podiatric medicine in this State without
obtaining first a license from the board.
The board shall conduct an examination of any
an applicant who submits satisfactory evidence that he
has:
(a) received four years of high school training;
(b) completed at least three years of pre-podiatry training at a
recognized college;
(c) received a diploma or certificate of graduation from a
recognized college of podiatric medicine which has been accredited
by the Council on Podiatric Medical Education
(1) a fully completed and notarized application including
three letters of professional reference accompanied by the
appropriate fees;
(2) a certified copy of college or university transcripts;
(3) a certified copy of podiatry school transcripts and a certified