H 3651 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (D) Judicial or administrative proceedings are not required or
permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity."
SECTION 19. Section 20-7-956(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 513 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(4) A verified voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. This
acknowledgment creates a rebuttable presumption of the putative
father's paternity except that a verified voluntary
acknowledgment of paternity executed after January 1, 1998, creates
a conclusive presumption of the putative father's paternity subject to
the provisions of Section 20-7-958."
SECTION 20. Section 44-63-163 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 341 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-163. A certificate must be prepared for a child
born in this State to reflect the name of the father determined by the
court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction
upon receipt of a certified copy of a court or administrative
determination of paternity pursuant to Section 20-7-952. If the
surname of the child is not decreed by the court, the request for the
certificate must specify the surname to be placed on the certificate.
When an amended certificate is prepared, the original certificate and
certified copy of the court order must be placed in a sealed file not to
be subject to inspection except by order of the family court."
Part IV
Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
SECTION 21. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 20-7-1124. An income withholding order issued in
another state may be sent by first-class mail to the person or entity
defined as the obligor's employer under Section 20-7-1315 et seq.,