H 3651 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the putative father as the natural father. The order also shall set
forth the social security numbers of both parents. The order
may shall establish a duty of support and provide for
child support payments in amounts and at a frequency to be
determined by the court. The order may also shall
provide for other relief which has been properly prayed for in the
pleadings and which is deemed considered
reasonable and just by the court.
Upon a finding that the putative father is not the father of the child,
the court must shall issue an order which sets forth
this finding."
SECTION 8. Section 44-7-77 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 7, Part VI, Act 102 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-7-77. The Department of Health and Environmental
Control and the State Department of Social Services, in conjunction
with the South Carolina Hospital Association, shall develop and
implement a program to promote obtaining voluntary
acknowledgments of paternity as soon after birth as possible and
where possible before the release of the newborn from the hospital.
A voluntary acknowledgment including those obtained
through an in-hospital program shall contain the social security
number of both parents, and must be signed by both
parents. and the The signatures must be
notarized. As part of its in-hospital voluntary acknowledgment of
paternity program, a birthing hospital as part of the birth registration
process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information which is or
may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the child
and for the establishment of child support. The information to be
collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not
been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father,
his date of birth, home address, social security number, and
employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names
and addresses of the putative father's parents."
SECTION 9. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 341 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-63-60. The state registrar shall, upon
application by those entitled pursuant to Sections
Section 44-63-80, 44-63-82, 44-63-84, or 44-63-86,