H 3651 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] The department
may assess a civil fine of one hundred dollars per occurrence for
failure to obey a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant
to this section, in addition to any other remedies as permitted by law.
A subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued under this section may
be enforced pursuant to Section 20-7-420."
SECTION 39. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 446 of 1996, is amended by adding at the end:
"(43) To enforce an administrative subpoena or subpoena
duces tecum issued by the Department of Social Services pursuant to
Section 20-7-9580 and to enforce fines assessed by the Department
pursuant to Sections 20-7-9575, 43-5-595(C), and 43-5-598(G)."
Part IX
Fraudulent Transfers
SECTION 40. Section 27-23-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-23-10. (A) Every feoffment, gift,
grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance
of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels, or
any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit
or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond,
suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to
or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud
creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts,
accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures shall
must be deemed and taken (only as against that person or
persons, his or their heirs, successors, executors, administrators and
assigns, and every one of them, whose actions, suits,
debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by
such guileful, covinous, or fraudulent devices and
practices, as is aforesaid, are, shall must, or
might be in any ways disturbed, hindered, delayed, or
defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect,
any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any
other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.