H 3651 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] process, shall collect, where ascertainable, information which is or
may be necessary for the establishment of the paternity of the child
and for the establishment of child support. The information to be
collected on the father or on the putative father if paternity has not
been established includes, but is not limited to, the name of the father,
his date of birth, home address, social security number, and
employer's name, and additionally for the putative father, the names
and addresses of the putative father's parents."
SECTION 9. Section 44-63-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 341 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-63-60. The state registrar shall, upon
application by those entitled pursuant to Sections
Section 44-63-80, 44-63-82, 44-63-84, or 44-63-86,
shall furnish a certificate under the seal of the department
showing data from the records of births, deaths, marriages, and
divorces registered with the department or a certified copy under seal
of such records. Federal, state, local, and other public or private
agencies may must be furnished copies or data for
statistical, health, or legal purposes upon such terms or conditions as
may be prescribed by the state registrar except that upon
request the Department of Social Services or its designee must be
provided at no charge with a copy or certified copy of a certificate for
the purpose of establishing paternity or establishing, modifying, or
enforcing a child support obligation."
SECTION 10. Section 44-63-75 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
513 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-75. (A) Social Security numbers must
be included in the forms prescribed by the state registrar for:
(1) the recordation of birth,
certificates death, and divorce;