H 3651 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] However, the certified copy
of the birth certificate may not disclose the name of the father in any
illegitimate birth unless the name of the father is entered on the
certificate pursuant to Section 44-63-163 or Section 44-63-165. The
short form certificate or birth card may be furnished only to the
registrant, his parent or guardian, or other legal representative by the
state or county registrar.
When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth, these
records must be made available in photographic or other suitable
format for public viewing."
SECTION 12. Section 44-63-84 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
341 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-84. Copies of death certificates may be issued to
members of the deceased's family or their respective legal
representatives. Upon request, the Department of Social Services
or its designee must be provided with copies or certified copies of
death certificates for the purpose of establishing paternity or
establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation.
Others who demonstrate a direct and tangible interest may be issued
copies when information is needed for the determination of a
personal or property right. Other applicants may be provided with a
statement that the death occurred, the date, and county of death.
However, when fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these
records become public records and any person may obtain copies
upon submission of an application containing sufficient information
to locate the record. For each copy issued or search of the files made,
the state registrar shall collect the same fee as is charged for the
issuance of certified copies or a search of the files for other records
in his possession, except that the Department of Social Services
or its designee may not be charged this fee.
When fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, these records
must be made available in photographic or other suitable format for
public viewing."
SECTION 13. Section 44-63-86 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
341 of 1988, is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-86. Copies of marriage certificates and reports of