S 1051 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] been charged with a crime or status offense, made a party to the
criminal action involving the child, and made to appear with the
child at any judicial proceeding in family court. A `parent' does
not include a foster parent.
(C) A violation by a parent of the provisions of this section or
of the provisions of a court order issued by a family court judge
during a juvenile proceeding may constitute contempt and is
punishable by imprisonment not to exceed six months or a fine not
to exceed one thousand dollars, or both."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-400 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 20-7-400. (A) Except as otherwise provided
herein, the court shall have has exclusive original
jurisdiction and shall be is the sole court for
initiating action:
(1) Concerning concerning any child living or
found within the geographical limits of its jurisdiction:
(a) Who who is neglected as to proper or
necessary support or education as required by law, or as to medical,
psychiatric, psychological or other care necessary to his well-being,
or who is abandoned by his parent or other custodian;
(b) Whose whose occupation, behavior,
condition, environment, or associations are such as to injure
or endanger his welfare or that of others;
(c) Who who is beyond the control of his
parent or other custodian;
(d) Who who is alleged to have violated or
attempted to violate any state or local law or municipal ordinance,
regardless of where the violation occurred except as provided in
Section 20-7-410, including jurisdiction over the parent of a
child pursuant to Section 20-7-345;
(e) Whose whose custody is the subject of
controversy, except in those cases where the law now gives other
courts concurrent jurisdiction. In the consideration of these cases,
the court shall have concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine
the issue of custody and support. ;
(2) For for the treatment or commitment to
any mental institution of a mentally defective or mentally
disordered or emotionally disturbed child. Provided, that nothing
herein is intended to conflict with the authority of probate courts in
dealing with mental cases. ;
(3) Concerning concerning any child
seventeen years of age or over, living or found within the
geographical limits of the court's jurisdiction, alleged to have
violated or attempted to violate any State state or
local law or municipal ordinance prior to having become seventeen
years of age and such person shall be dealt with under the
provisions of this chapter relating to children. ;
(4) For for the detention of a juvenile in a
juvenile detention facility who is charged with committing a