S 291 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1300, RELATING TO THE
DEFINITIONS REGARDING CAMPAIGN PRACTICES, SO AS TO
DELETE REFERENCES TO "BALLOT MEASURE",
ADD REFERENCES TO "BALLOT MEASURE", AND
DEFINE "GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY"; AND TO
AMEND SECTION 8-13-1346, RELATING TO THE USE OF
PUBLIC FUNDS, PROPERTY, OR TIME TO INFLUENCE THE
OUTCOME OF AN ELECTION, SO AS TO SET FORTH THE
CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH A PUBLIC ENTITY IS
AUTHORIZED TO USE PUBLIC FUNDS, PROPERTY, OR TIME
ON A BALLOT MEASURE.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by
act number 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(7) `Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan,
guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an
advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or
anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an
election or ballot measure; or payment or compensation for the
personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose
to a candidate or committee without charge. `Contribution' does not
include volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or
committee for which the volunteer receives no compensation from any
source."
SECTION 2. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by
act number 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(9) `Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate