S 46 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and equality the director or his designee shall approve a system of
merit rating for use in the writing of workers' compensation
insurance. No system of merit rating except the one so approved may
be used.
(B) This system of merit rating shall include a credit for an
insured who participates in a program designed to prevent the use of
drugs on the job by employees of the insured. The credit must be
actuarially sound and filed by the director or his designee. The
director or his designee shall promulgate appropriate regulations for
the implementation of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-60. (A) No compensation shall be
is payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the
intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the
employee to injure or kill himself or another.
(B)(1) If there was at the time of the injury one-tenth of one
percent (0.10) or more by weight of alcohol in the employee's blood,
or if the employee has a positive confirmation of a drug, it must be
presumed that the injury was occasioned primarily by the intoxication
of, or by the influence of the drug upon, the employee.
(2) If, after an injury to an employee, an employer has reason to
suspect that the injury was occasioned primarily by the intoxication
of the employee or by the use of any drug that affected the employee
to the extent that the employee's normal faculties were impaired, the
employer may require the employee to submit to a test for the
presence of any drug or alcohol in the employee's system. If the