S 46 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PRESUMPTION FOR THE SITUATION WHERE THE
EMPLOYEE REFUSES TO SUBMIT TO A TEST, PROVIDE
THAT A COVERED EMPLOYEE OR DEPENDENT OF A
COVERED EMPLOYEE IS NOT ENTITLED TO
COMPENSATION OR BENEFITS IF THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF
THE ACCIDENT OR PERSONAL INJURY TO THE EMPLOYEE
OR CO-WORKER OR OTHER PERSON WAS THE RESULT OF
CERTAIN SPECIFIED CONDITIONS OR ACTIVITY, AND
PROVIDE THAT A COVERED EMPLOYEE'S EMPLOYMENT
IS SUBJECT TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF A DRUG-FREE
WORKPLACE PROGRAM THAT COMPLIES WITH CERTAIN
GUIDELINES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-73-500 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-500. (A) For the purpose of uniformity
and equality the director or his designee shall approve a system of
merit rating for use in the writing of workers' compensation
insurance. No system of merit rating except the one so approved may
be used.
(B) This system of merit rating shall include a credit for an
insured who participates in a program designed to prevent the use of
drugs on the job by employees of the insured. The credit must be
actuarially sound and filed by the director or his designee. The
director or his designee shall promulgate appropriate regulations for
the implementation of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 42-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-60. (A) No compensation shall be
is payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the
intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the
employee to injure or kill himself or another.