H 4849 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] rate set in Section 12-21-620. This tax does not apply to cigarettes
and tobacco products upon which the tax has been paid.
(C) The department shall require bonds or statements of
financial stability satisfactory to the department to cover
possible losses resulting from failure to remit taxes due.
(D) When the return required by this section is timely
filed and the taxes shown to be due are paid by the date specified in
this section, the person or distributor may deduct three and
one-half percent of the tax due."
SECTION 4. Section 12-21-760 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 12-21-760. It is the intent of this article to require all
manufacturers within this State, wholesale dealers, jobbers,
distributors, and retail dealers to affix the stamps
provided for in this article to taxable commodities, but when the
stamps have been affixed as required in this article no further or other
stamp shall be required under the provisions of this chapter regardless
of how often such articles may be sold or resold within this State
to remit the tax in this article, except that when the tax in this
article has been paid once on cigarettes or tobacco products, no
further tax is required."
SECTION 5. Section 12-21-780 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 239 of 1996, is further amended to read: