South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(A)   The department may issue special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger-carrying motor vehicles or light pickups having an empty weight of six thousand pounds or less and a gross weight of nine thousand pounds or less registered in their names which may have imprinted on the plate the emblem, a seal, or other symbol the department considers appropriate of an organization which has obtained certification pursuant to either Section 501(C)(3) or 501(C)(7) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code. The fee for this special license plate is the fee contained in Section 56-3-2020.

The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued."

SECTION   2.   Section 56-3-780 of the 1976 Code, as amended, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-780.   (A)   Permanent license plates must be issued by the department for all motor vehicles operated by the State or its political subdivisions. The license fee, including registration, is two dollars. Permanent plates must bear the words `South Carolina', the number, and a prefix `SG', `RG', `CG', or `MG' to designate respectively state government, regional government, county government, or municipal government. The department may issue a permanent license plate to vehicles used by state or local law enforcement agencies. The fee for the permanent plate is two dollars. A decal may be issued to designate the law enforcement agency. The department may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of the decal.

(B)   All other vehicles operated by the State or its subdivisions and the Civil Air Patrol must be registered and licensed for a biennial fee of two dollars and must be issued plates in accordance with Section 56-3-1710.

(C)   Registration and licenses issued under this section are not transferable except to another agency or department of government."


Printed Page 3648 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 2000

SECTION   3.   Section 1 of this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and Section 2 takes effect on January 1, 2001./

Amend title to conform.

John C. Land                      Ronald P. Townsend