South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No more than one such lump sum may be paid a retiree."

3.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this subsection takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies effective for changes in marital status of retirees occurring on or after that date.
C.1.   Section 9-9-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(3)   A member who has attained the age of seventy years may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the


Printed Page 3684 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 2000

General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system.

The member must retire at the beginning of an annual session of the General Assembly and his election to receive his retirement allowance under this system is in lieu of receiving his constitutionally mandated per diem salary, currently established at ten thousand four hundred dollars for a regular session. This election if made is irrevocable and applies for as long as that person serves thereafter in the General Assembly including service in both regular and extra sessions."

2.   Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this subsection takes effect January 1, 2001.
D.1.   Section 9-9-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 439 of 1998, is further amended by adding at the end: