South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may carry forward any unexpended appropriations to be used for this same purpose from fiscal year to fiscal year."
SECTION   8.   The State Board of Education and Department of Education, in developing the criteria for the new accreditation system mandated by Section 59-18-710 of the 1976 Code, shall consider including as an area the functioning of school improvement councils and other school decision-making groups and their participation in the school planning process in accordance with state requirements.
SECTION   9.   Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 400 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"(j)   the Commission on Higher Education, in consultation with the State Department of Education and the staff of the South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, shall develop a loan program whereby talented and qualified state residents may be provided loans to attend public or private colleges and universities for the sole purpose and intent of becoming certified teachers employed in the State in areas of critical need. Areas of critical need shall include both rural geographic areas and areas of teacher certification and must be defined annually for that purpose by the State Board of Education. The definitions used


Printed Page 3739 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 2000

in the federal Perkins Loan Program shall serve as the basis for defining 'critical geographical areas'. The recipient of a loan is entitled to have up to one hundred percent of the amount of the loan plus the interest canceled if he becomes certified and teaches in an area of critical need. Should the area of critical need that the loan recipient is teaching in be reclassified during the time of cancellation, the cancellation shall continue as though the critical need area had not changed. Additionally, beginning with the 2000-2001 school year, a loan recipient who has not previously qualified for loan cancellation shall qualify if the recipient is teaching in an area newly designated as a critical needs area. Previous loan payments shall not be reimbursed.

Beginning July 1, 2000, the loan must be canceled at the rate of twenty percent or three thousand dollars, whichever is greater, of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in either an academic critical need area or in a geographic need area. Beginning July 1, 1989, the The loan must be canceled at the rate of thirty-three and one-third percent, or five thousand dollars, whichever is greater, of the total principal amount of the loan plus interest on the unpaid balance for each complete year of teaching service in both an academic critical need area