South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3686 . . . . . Wednesday, May 3, 2000

Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. SCOTT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. HAYES proposed the following Amendment No. 8 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21273SD00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____.   Section 9-1-1795(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1999, is amended to read:

"(B)   For the provisions of this section to apply, the Department of Education must review and approve, from the documentation provided by the school district, that no qualified, non-retired member is available for employment in the position and that the member selected for employment meets the requirements of this section. However, a school district may not consider a member of the system for employment before July 15 of each year. After approval is received from the Department of Education, school School districts must notify the State Board Department of Education of the engagement of a retired member as a teacher because no qualified nonretired member is available for employment in the position, and the department must notify the State Retirement System of their exemption from the earnings limitation.