South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4320 . . . . . Tuesday, June 1, 1999

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1587DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 6 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION   6.   Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent and the entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint. Notice of waiver must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission." /
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding: