South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4315 . . . . . Tuesday, June 1, 1999

(15)   kidnapping (Section 16-3-910) of a person eighteen years of age or older except when the court makes a finding on the record that the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense or an attempted criminal sexual offense;

(16)   kidnapping (Section 16-3-910) of a person under eighteen years of age except when the offense is committed by a parent;

(17)   criminal sexual conduct when the victim is a spouse (Section 16-3-658);

(18)   sexual battery of a spouse (Section 16-3-615);

(19)   sexual intercourse with a patient or trainee (Section 44-23-1150)."
SECTION   2.   Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 412 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-85.   (A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who:

(1)   causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or

(2)   knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.

(B)   Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:

(1)   under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or

(2)   under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.

(C)   In sentencing a person under this section the judge shall consider any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age of eleven, and any mitigating circumstances; however, a child's crying does not constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating circumstance.

(D)   As contained in this section:

(1)   'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by a person resulting in a child's death or harm to a child's physical health or welfare; and

(2)   'Harm to a child's physical health or welfare' occurs when a person:


Printed Page 4316 . . . . . Tuesday, June 1, 1999

(a)   inflicts or allows to be inflicted physical injury upon a child, which includes injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;

(b)   fails to supply a child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and this failure causes a physical injury or condition that results in death; or

(c)   abandons a child which results in the child's death."
SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. JENNINGS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep.