South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 4250 . . . . . Tuesday, June 1, 1999

CANDIDATE, AND PROVIDE A PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO FILE OR FOR KNOWINGLY FALSIFYING AN AFFIDAVIT.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1560DW99):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting clause and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 7-13-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-13-40.   In the event that a party nominates candidates by party primary, a party primary must be held by the party and conducted by the State Election Commission and the respective county election commissions on the second Tuesday in June of each general election year and a second and third primary each two weeks successively thereafter, if necessary. Certification of the names of all candidates to be placed on primary ballots must be made in writing by the political party chairman, vice chairman, or secretary to the State Election Commission or the county election commission, whichever is responsible under law for preparing the ballot, not later than twelve o'clock noon on April ninth, or if April ninth falls on a Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday. A political party nominating a candidate by party primary must verify the qualifications of the candidate before certification to the appropriate election commission of the name of candidate to be placed on a primary ballot. The written certification required by this section must contain a statement that each candidate certified meets or can meet the qualifications for the office for which he has filed. The State Election Commission must provide to each party in every county an affidavit that must be used to certify a candidate who is required by law to file an affidavit affirming his qualifications. Failure to file the affidavit with the appropriate party shall result in disqualification of the candidate. A candidate who knowingly falsifies his affidavit is disqualified as a candidate or office holder for the office for which he was a candidate or was elected. The filing fees for all candidates filing to run in all primaries, except municipal primaries, must be transmitted by the respective political parties to the State Election Commission and placed by the executive director of the commission in a special account designated for use in conducting the primaries and must be used for that purpose.