South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notice of waiver must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission." /
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION   ___.   Section 8-13-1316 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding:

"(C)   The recipient of a contribution given in violation of subsection (A) may not keep the contribution, but within ten days must remit the contribution to the Children's Trust Fund." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. MCGEE explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. WILKINS and HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1595DW99):