South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Where a single piece of property replaces two or more pieces of economic development property, the time period remaining must be measured from the earliest of the dates on which the replaced pieces of economic development property were placed in service.

(C)   The new replacement property which qualifies for the fee provided in Section 12-44-50 is recorded using its income tax basis, and the fee is calculated using the millage rate and assessment ratio provided on the original economic development property. The fee payment for replacement property must be based on Section 12-44-50(A)(3) if the sponsor originally used an alternative payment method."

W.   1. Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)     Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may only increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the prior


Printed Page 3505 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

preceding tax year only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the preceding fiscal calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."