South Carolina General Assembly
[…] K.   This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.


Printed Page 3483 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

Amendment No. 13

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (RUL3358.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION Section 1-11-720(A)   (7) is amended to read:

"(7)   special purpose districts created by act of the General Assembly that provide gas, water, fire, sewer, recreation, or hospital service, or any combination of these services;"       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time, passed and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.