South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)   tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;


Printed Page 3427 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

(3)   beach access and renourishment;

(4)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)   advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)   water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

B.   Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)   The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1)   tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)   tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)   beach access and renourishment;

(4)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)   advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)   water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

C.   Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to invalidate or suspend a validly enacted ordinance adopted prior to June 1, 1999, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 6-1-530 and 6-1-730, as these provisions were codified on that date.