South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(F)   The exemption allowed by this section is conditional on full funding of the Education Finance Act and on an appropriation by the General Assembly each year reimbursing school districts an amount equal to the Department of Revenue's Economic Research Section of


Printed Page 3487 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

the Budget and Control Board estimate of total school tax revenue loss resulting from the exemption in the next fiscal year."

J.   The second paragraph of Section 12-54-85(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Notwithstanding any restrictions on filing a claim for refund provided in subsection (F) below, a corporation may file a claim for refund resulting from an overpayment due to changes in taxable income made by the Internal Revenue Service within thirty ninety days from the date the Internal Revenue Service changes the taxable income."

K.   1.   Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 55A, Part II, Act 419 of 1998, is further amended to read: