South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   Any person convicted of selling or offering for sale fish or fishery products while under suspension is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined no less than one thousand dollars but not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days and must have all his saltwater privileges suspended for three years.

(3)   For the purposes of this section, a conviction must occur on a separate date from other unlawful acts named in this section to be considered a prior offense. /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 5, Section 50-5-990(A), page 3617-58, by deleting on lines 20 and 21 /or greater that two and one-half inches/. When amended, Section 50-5-990(A) shall read:

"(A)   It is unlawful to take or attempt to take, possess, sell, purchase, or import a hard clam of the genus Mercenaria of less than one inch in thickness as measured from the exterior surface of one shell of the intact clam to the exterior surface of the opposite shell. A person taking a clam of other than legal size must immediately return it to the bottoms from whence it came."/

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 4, Section 50-7-715(B), page 3617-46, line 6, by striking /, from 8:00 a.m. until 9:00 p.m. local time/. When amended, Section 50-7-715(B) shall read: