South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Likewise, no street which shall in effect block the entrance to the courthouse square shall be included in the mall complex without prior written approval of same governing body." /.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 7

Senator PASSAILAIGUE proposed the following Amendment No. 7 (dka\3609MM99), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   ___.   A.   Section 12-20-105(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(C)   For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:

(1)   improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;

(2)   improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunication telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;


Printed Page 3455 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

(3)   fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;

(4)   for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."

B.   Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: