South Carolina General Assembly
[…] T.   Section 12-4-320(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 516 of 1994, is amended to read:

"(6)   if for damage caused by war, terrorist act, or natural disaster or service with the United States armed forces occurs as defined in Section 12-9-310, prescribe temporary rules including, but not limited to, the filing of returns, payment of taxes, and extensions of due dates or national guard in or near a hazard duty zone, extend the date for filing returns, payments of taxes, collection of taxes, and conducting audits, and waive interest and penalties."

U.   Section 12-60-470(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:

"(C)   Only the taxpayer legally liable for the tax may file a claim for refund or receive a refund, except that after the application of Section 12-60-490:

(1)   the assignment of a refund may be made, but only after the department has authorized the refund and issued an order for the refund to the State Treasurer's office; or

(2)   a person who acts as a collector and remitter of state taxes may claim a credit or refund of the tax collected, but only if the person establishes that he has paid the tax in question to the State, and


Printed Page 3504 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

(1)(a)   repaid the tax to the person from whom he collected it; or

(2)(b)   obtained the written consent of the person from whom he collected the tax to the allowance of the credit or refund."

V.   Section 12-44-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 149 of 1997, is amended to read:

"Section 12-44-60.   (A)   The fee agreement may provide that property which is placed in service as a replacement for economic development property may become economic development property.