South Carolina General Assembly
[…] ESTABLISH A NO WAKE ZONE ON A PORTION OF LUCY POINT CREEK IN BEAUFORT COUNTY.

Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Having voted on the prevailing side, Senator HUTTO moved to reconsider the vote whereby the Bill was given a second reading.

There was no objection.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3751R002.CBH), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 50-21-10 is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:

"( )   'Reportable boating accident' means an accident, collision, or other casualty involving a vessel, other than a commercial vessel, subject to this chapter and resulting in loss of life, injury which results in loss of consciousness, necessity for medical treatment, necessity to carry a person from the scene, disability which prevents the discharge of normal duties beyond the day of casualty, or actual physical damage to property including vessels in excess of one thousand dollars."

SECTION   2.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon approval by the Governor, the provisions of this section shall become effective and supercede Section 50-21-10(20) in H.4110 if H.4110 is enacted into law.

/

Renumber sections to conform.