South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection.

Having voted on the prevailing side, Senator COURSON moved to reconsider the vote whereby the Bill was given a third reading.

There was no objection.

The question then was the third reading of the Bill.

Senator RANKIN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up an amendment for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (3963R004.LAR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following new SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   A.   Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)   The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1)   tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)   tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;


Printed Page 3427 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

(3)   beach access and renourishment;

(4)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)   advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)   water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

B.   Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(A)   The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: