South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   __.   A.   Section 4-10-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-65.   Funds collected by the Tax Commission department from the local option sales tax which are not identified as to the governmental unit due the tax, shall, and cannot be so identified after a reasonable effort by the commission department to determine the appropriate governmental unit, must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund. These funds must be distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than the minimum distribution."

B.   Section 4-10-330(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(E)   All qualified electors desiring to vote in favor of imposing the tax for the stated purposes shall vote 'yes' and all qualified electors opposed to levying the tax shall vote 'no'. If a majority of the votes cast are in favor of imposing the tax, then the tax is imposed as provided in this article and the enacting ordinance. A subsequent referendum on this question must be held on the date prescribed in subsection (C). The election commission shall conduct the referendum under the election laws of this State, mutatis mutandis, and shall certify the result no later than December thirty-first November thirtieth to the county governing body and to the Department of Revenue. Expenses of the referendum must be paid by the governmental entities that would receive the proceeds of the tax in the same proportion that those entities would receive the net proceeds of the tax."

C.   Section 4-10-350(C), (D), and (E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: