South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   an average South Carolina employee cash compensation level for all employees in this State of more than twice the per capita income


Printed Page 3486 . . . . . Thursday, June 3, 1999

in the State at the time the newly created jobs are filled based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled."

E.   Section 12-6-3465 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 32 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-3465.   A taxpayer who is constructing or operating a qualified recycling facility as defined in Section 12-7-1275 12-6-3460 shall be is entitled to credits in the amount of all funds collected as permitted in Section 12-10-80, which credits can be used to reduce the taxpayer's corporate income tax imposed by Section 12-7-230 12-6-530, sales or use tax imposed by the State or any political subdivision of the State, corporate license fees imposed by Section 12-19-70 12-20-50 or any tax similar to these taxes. Any unused credits may be carried forward to subsequent taxable years until such credits are exhausted."

F.   Section 12-16-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(5)   'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 1991 as described in Section 12-6-40(A)."