South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. J. R. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. LIMEHOUSE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\AMEND\3019MM02), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:


Printed Page 3630 . . . . . Wednesday, May 22, 2002

/ SECTION   1   Section 4-10-330(A)(1)(b) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(b)   public education facilities, courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, or any combination of these projects;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. J. R. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

LEAVES OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Reps. GOVAN and PARKS a leave of absence for the remainder of the day.