South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the amendment, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senators RANKIN, MOORE, REESE, WILSON, HUTTO, SETZLER and LEVENTIS proposed the following amendment (3529R003.LAR):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 59-4-20(10) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 410 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(10)   'Tuition', for purposes of this chapter only, means the credit-hour charges imposed by a public higher education institution in this State and all mandatory fees required as a condition of enrollment of all students registration or matriculation, credit-hour charges, and mandatory college fees, including athletic or activity, medical or infirmary, and capital improvement fees, imposed by a public higher education institution in this State as a condition of enrollment of all full-time, undergraduate students regardless of class. Tuition does not under any circumstance include the expenses for student housing, meal plans, books, class or lab supplies and equipment, uniforms and laundry, transportation, course-specific fees, or any other fees or charges the program did not consider in the determination of the annual contract pricing structure, regardless of how these fees are characterized by the institution."

SECTION   2.   Section 59-4-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 410 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-4-40.   (A)   The fund is a nonpublic special, revolving fund established and maintained by the State of South Carolina.