South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Tuition does not under any circumstance include the expenses for student housing, meal plans, books, class or lab supplies and equipment, uniforms and laundry, transportation, course-specific fees, or any other fees or charges the program did not consider in the determination of the annual contract pricing structure, regardless of how these fees are characterized by the institution."

SECTION   2.   Section 59-4-40 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 410 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-4-40.   (A)   The fund is a nonpublic special, revolving fund established and maintained by the State of South Carolina. The fund consists of monies received from contributors, other monies acquired from governmental and private sources, and proceeds from the investments of the fund. The fund may expend funds for the purposes of this chapter only and may not be considered public funds. There must be a separate accounting for each designated beneficiary.

(B)   The fund must be invested as directed by the treasurer. However, earnings in the fund or a portion of the fund may not be used as security for a loan. An attempt to use the fund, a contract, or a portion of either as security for a loan is void. The fund may receive amounts transferred from a Uniform Gift to Minors Act, Uniform Trust to Minors Act, or other account established for the benefit of a minor provided that the beneficiary of such an account is identified as the legal owner of the South Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program contract upon attaining majority age.