South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0560.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 5-37-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-37-45.   (A)(1)   The governing body may include within an improvement district an area within the municipality in which the proposed improvements have been constructed or are under construction at the time of the establishment of the improvement district.

(2)   Before the commencement of the construction of these improvements, a written agreement with the owner of the area to be improved is must be entered into by the municipality authorizing the construction of the improvements in anticipation of the inclusion of the area which is improved in the improvement district upon such terms and conditions as the governing body agrees, including the reimbursement, as a cost of constructing improvements under this chapter, of any monies expended for the construction before and subsequent to the establishment of the improvement district. Any agreement providing for the construction of the improvements before the establishment of the improvement district must be authorized by an ordinance of the governing body, notice of which must be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation within the municipality, appearing at least seven days before the final adoption of the ordinance. Any agreements entered into in accordance with the foregoing conditions before the effective date of this section are ratified and confirmed and the area improved declared eligible for inclusion in the improvement district as proposed in the agreement.

(B)   The provisions of item (2) of subsection (A) do not apply to any area proposed for inclusion within an improvement district which, within three years prior to the date of the adoption of the resolution required by Section 5-37-50, is subject to a development agreement pursuant to the South Carolina Local Government Development Agreement Act."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

ADOPTED