South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This section also takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 3

Senators PINCKNEY, PATTERSON, GLOVER, FORD and MATTHEWS proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (GGS\ 22318CM02), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS:

/ SECTION   _.   Section 44-53-370(b)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1)   a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, except cocaine as defined in Section 44-53-210(b)(4) for which a different penalty is prescribed in Section 44-53-375, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for a first


Printed Page 568 . . . . . Tuesday, February 12, 2002

offense, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, or if, in the case of a first conviction of violation of any provision of this subsection, the offender previously has been convicted of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender must be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than thirty years, or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, or if the offender previously has been convicted two or more times in the aggregate of a violation of the laws of the United States or of any state, territory, or district relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs, the offender must be imprisoned not less than fifteen years nor more than thirty years, or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both. Except in the case of conviction for a first offense, the sentence must not be suspended and probation must not be granted;"

SECTION   _.   Section 44-53-370(d)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(1)   a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (b) and (c) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) and in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug, except cocaine as defined in Section 44-53-210(b)(4) for which a different penalty is prescribed in Section 44-53-375, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a second offense, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both. For a third or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both;"

SECTION   _.   Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"(3)   possession of more than: ten grains of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten grams of hashish, fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, or twenty milliliters or milligrams of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or a controlled substance analogue of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, is prima facie guilty evidence of a violation of


Printed Page 569 . . . . . Tuesday, February 12, 2002

subsection (a) of this section. A person who violates this subsection with respect to twenty-eight grams or one ounce or less of marijuana or ten grams or less of hashish is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars. Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance with the provisions of Section 44-53-450 upon approval by the circuit solicitor to the magistrate or municipal judge. As a part of a sentence, a magistrate or municipal judge may require attendance at an approved drug abuse program. Persons charged with the offense of possession of marijuana or hashish under this item may be permitted to enter the pretrial intervention program under the provisions of Sections 17-22-10 through 17-22-160. For a second or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both."

SECTION   _.   Section 44-53-375(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: