South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)   The South Carolina Department of Corrections may not pay any tuition for college courses."

SECTION   7.   Section 24-13-430(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   Any An inmate of the Department of Corrections, city or county jail, or public works of any a county that who participates in a riot or any other acts of violence shall be deemed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall must be imprisoned for not less than five years nor more than ten twenty years."

SECTION   8.   Section 24-13-650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-650.   No An offender committed to incarceration for a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, C, or D felony, an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, or criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, may not be released back into the community in which the offender committed the offense under the work release program, except in those cases wherein, where applicable, the victim of the crime for which the offender is charged or the relatives of the victim who have applied for notification under Section 16-3-1530 if the victim has died, the law enforcement agency which employed the arresting officer at the time of the arrest, and the circuit solicitor all agree to recommend that the offender be allowed to


Printed Page 646 . . . . . Thursday, February 14, 2002

participate in the work release program in the community where the offense was committed. The victim or the victim's nearest living relative, the law enforcement agency, and the solicitor, as referenced above, must affirm in writing that the offender be allowed to return to the community in which the offense was committed to participate in the work release program."

SECTION   9.   Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: