South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No An inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may not be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process


Printed Page 648 . . . . . Thursday, February 14, 2002

authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months prior to before eligibility for placement with the program."

SECTION   11.   Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(c)   who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, C, or D felony, an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and