South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any a person who commits a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, C, or D felony, an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, or criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, on or after the effective date of this section to be eligible for parole."

SECTION   13.   Section 24-21-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:

"Section 24-21-560.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, any a sentence involving incarceration for a Class A, B, C, or D felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, or criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, or a thirty-year murder sentence under Section 16-3-20 for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section


Printed Page 650 . . . . . Thursday, February 14, 2002

24-13-100 must include any a term of incarceration and completion of a community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services. No A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' Class A, B, C, or D felony, an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, or criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, is not eligible to participate in a community supervision program until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-150. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from early release, discharge, or work release by any other another provision of law to be eligible for early release, discharge, or work release.

(B)   A community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must last no more than two continuous years.