South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It applies to all criminal offenses in South Carolina punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, as well as, assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature,


Printed Page 639 . . . . . Thursday, February 14, 2002

criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, and criminal sexual conduct in the third degree. The Act does not apply to a sentence imposed pursuant to the Youthful Offender Act or a sentence involving the shock Incarceration Program.

SECTION   2.   Section 24-3-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 406 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(B)   When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, provided that the director determines that:

(1)   the paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and

(2)   the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will are not less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.

The department shall must make reasonable efforts to notify victims registered pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16 and the trial judge, solicitor, and sheriff of the county or the law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction where the offense occurred before releasing inmates on work release. The department shall have the authority to deny release based upon opinions received from these persons, if any, as to the suitability of the release.

No A prisoner's place of confinement may not be extended as permitted by this subsection who is currently serving a sentence for or has a prior conviction of criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree; attempted criminal sexual conduct; assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct; criminal sexual conduct when the victim is his legal spouse; criminal sexual conduct with a minor; committing or attempting to commit a lewd act on a child; engaging a child for sexual performance; or spousal sexual battery.