South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection."

SECTION   5.   Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-13-210.   (A)   A prisoner convicted of an offense against this State, except a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, C, or D felony, an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, or criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a


Printed Page 642 . . . . . Thursday, February 14, 2002

designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of twenty days for each month served. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed.

(B)   A prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, C, or D felony, an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D) which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more, or the offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature, or criminal sexual conduct in the third degree, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is