South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0097.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   The first paragraph of Section 7-17-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Whenever When the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in a general election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidate not declared so nominated or elected or whenever when the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who received the least number of votes to qualify for a runoff election and a candidate or candidates who did not so qualify shall be is not more than one percent of the total votes which were cast for such the office therein in the election, the committee or board charged by law with canvassing such the votes shall must order a recount of such the votes to be made forthwith as soon as practicable unless such the other candidate or candidates shall waive a recount in writing. Upon the written request of an affected candidate for reasonable cause, the canvassing agency may give priority in the recount to specific precincts."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the committee amendment.