South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (MS\7383AHB04), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 59-26-20(j) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

"Notwithstanding another provision of this item:

(1)   For a student seeking loan forgiveness pursuant to the Teacher Loan Program after July 1, 2004, 'critical geographic area' must be defined as a school that:

(a)   has an absolute rating of below average or unsatisfactory;

(b)   has an average teacher turnover rate for the past three years that is twenty percent or higher; or

(c)   meets the poverty index criteria at the seventy percent level or higher.

(2)   After July 1, 2004, a student shall have his loan forgiven based on those schools or districts designated as critical geographic areas at the time of employment.


Printed Page 3535 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

(3)   The definition of critical geographic area must not change for a student who has a loan, or who is in the process of having a loan forgiven before July 1, 2004." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator FAIR proposed the following amendment (NBD\12656AC04), which was adopted: