South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each lobbyist's principal who files a written statement of termination pursuant to this section shall file reports required by this chapter for any reporting period during which the lobbyist's principal was registered pursuant to this section."   /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 6, beginning on line 34, by striking SECTION 12 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   12.   Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

[From and after November 3, 2004, this paragraph reads as follows:]

"(7)(A)   'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge, whether any of the above are made or offered directly or indirectly. Contributions expended to influence the outcome of an elective office, as defined by Section 8-13-1300(31)(c), and which do not expressly advocate a vote for or against a candidate, or, when taken in context, have no reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, must be disclosed in the same manner as contributions disclosed pursuant to Section 8-13-1308(F), but are not subject to the contribution limits of Section 8-13-1322.

(B)   'Contribution' does not include: (a) volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer or any person acting on behalf of or instead of the volunteer receives no compensation either in cash or in-kind, directly or indirectly, from any source; or (b) a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a committee, other than a candidate committee, and which is used to pay for communications made not more than forty-five days


Printed Page 3544 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

before the election to influence the outcome of an elective office as defined in Section 8-13-1300(31)(c) and which does not promote or support or attack or oppose a candidate.

These funds Funds, which do not constitute contributions pursuant to this subsection, must be deposited in an account separate from a campaign account as required in Section 8-13-1312."   /

Renumber sections to conform.