South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 3533 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

Senator MATTHEWS asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following amendment (GGS\22660AC04), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 44-56-170(F)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   There is imposed a fee of ten dollars a ton on the incineration of hazardous waste in this State whether the waste was generated within or outside of this State. Fees imposed by this subsection must be based on the amount of hazardous waste collected by the facility for incineration and must not include any nonhazardous materials added to the hazardous waste at the incineration facility for purposes of fuel blending. These fees must be collected by the facility at which it is incinerated and remitted to the State Treasurer to be placed into a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund entitled 'Hazardous Waste Fund County Account'." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MATTHEWS explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the third time and ordered returned to the House of Representatives with amendments.