South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Martin                    McConnell                 Peeler
Rankin                    Ravenel                   Richardson

Printed Page 3493 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

Ritchie                   Ryberg                    Setzler
Waldrep

Total--19

The amendment was laid on the table.

Senator HAWKINS argued contra to the third reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 4

Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (4440R003.TCA), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:

/   SECTION ___. Section 12-36-90(1)(c)(iii) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iii)   tangible personal property replacing defective parts under written warranty contracts if:

(A)   the warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property or the tax was paid on the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contracts for tangible personal property of which the defective part was a component, whether or not such contracts were purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property,

(B)   in the case of a warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract that is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property, the tax was paid on the sale of the defective part or on the sale of the property of which the defective part was a component, and

(C)   the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials, except as specifically stated in the warranty, maintenance, or service contract;"

SECTION ___.   Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: