South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     This section takes effect January 1, 2005.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SHEHEEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator ELLIOTT proposed the following amendment (SWB\6055CM04), which was tabled:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:

/SECTION   __.   Section 56-10-530 of the 1976 Code as added by Act 154 of 1997 is amended to read:

"Section 56-10-530.   When it appears to the director from the records of his office that an uninsured motor vehicle as defined in


Printed Page 3556 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

Section 56-9-20, subject to registration in the State, is involved in a reportable accident in the State resulting in death, injury, or property damage with respect to which motor vehicle the owner thereof has not paid the uninsured motor vehicle fee as prescribed in Section 56-10-510, the director shall, in addition to enforcing the applicable provisions of Section 56-10-10, et seq. of this chapter, suspend such owner's driver's license and all of his license plates and registration certificates until such person has complied with those provisions of law and has paid to the director of the Department of Motor Vehicles a reinstatement fee as provided by Section 56-10-510, to be disposed of as provided by Section 56-10-550, with respect to the motor vehicle involved in the accident and furnishes proof of future financial responsibility in the manner prescribed in Section 56-9-350, et seq. However, no order of suspension required by this section must become effective until the director has offered the person an opportunity for an administrative hearing to show cause why the order should not be enforced. Notice of the opportunity for an administrative hearing may be included in the order of suspension. Notice of such suspension shall be made in the form provided for in Section 56-1-465. However, when three years have elapsed from the effective date of the suspension herein required, the director may relieve such person of the requirement of furnishing proof of future financial responsibility. The presentation by a person subject to the provisions of this section of a certificate of insurance, executed by an agent or representative of an insurance company qualified to do business in this State, showing that on the date and at the time of the accident the vehicle was an insured motor vehicle as herein defined or, presentation by such person of evidence that the additional fee applicable