South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   An employer A person who fails to comply with the provisions of Section 12-8-540(A)(1), requiring the filing of withholding statements with the department is subject to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars for each violation."

B.   This section takes effect July 1, 2004.

SECTION   17.   A.     Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(I)   A person:

(1)(a)   who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by a provision of law administered by the department but which:

(a)(i)   does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the tax liability may be judged; or

(b)(ii)   contains information that on its face indicates the liability is substantially incorrect; and or

(b)   who files a claim, a protest, or document, other than a return, that contains information that on its face indicates its position is substantially incorrect; and

(2)   whose conduct is due to:

(a)   a position which is frivolous or groundless; or

(b)   a desire, which appears on the purported return, claim, protest, or document, to delay or impede the administration of state tax laws;

(3) is liable to a penalty of five hundred dollars for the first filing, twenty-five hundred dollars for the second filing, and five thousand


Printed Page 3509 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

dollars for each subsequent filing. This penalty is These penalties are in addition to all other penalties provided by law."

B.     Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )   If a purchaser uses a resale, wholesale, or an exemption certificate issued or authorized by the department to purchase tangible personal property tax free which the purchaser knows is not excluded or exempt from the tax under the provisions of Chapter 36 of this title, then the purchaser, in addition to any other penalties due under this title, is liable for a penalty of five percent of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent for each additional month or fraction of the month during which the failure continues, not exceeding fifty percent in the aggregate. The provisions of this section do not apply to direct pay certificates."

C.     Section 12-54-43(I) of the 1976 Code, as amended by subsection A. of this section, takes effect October 1, 2004. Section 12-54-43 of the 1976 Code, as amended by subsection B. of this section, takes effect July 1, 2004.