South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The entity shall furnish to each nonresident a written statement as required by Section 12-8-1540(A) as proof of the amount that has been paid by the partnership or 'S' corporation as estimated payments for the nonresident and the amount paid for the nonresident with the composite return.

(E)(D)   The department may establish procedures or promulgate rules and promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this section."

B.   Section 12-6-5030 of the 1976 Code, as amended by this section, applies for taxable years beginning after 2003.

SECTION   7.   A.     Section 12-8-1520(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   If a resident withholding agent is required under the Internal Revenue Code to deposit withheld funds at a financial institution, then the withholding agent shall deposit the funds required to be withheld under this chapter at a financial institution selected by the State Treasurer, unless otherwise instructed by the department."


Printed Page 3504 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

B.   Section 12-8-1520 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(D)   Any withholding agent making at least twenty-four payments in a year must do so as provided in Section 12-54-250."

C.   Section 12-8-1520(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended in subsection A of this section, takes effect July 1, 2004. The amendment to Section 12-8-1520 in the 1976 Code in subsection (B) of this section applies for payments due after January 1, 2005.