South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.   This section takes effect on August 1, 2004. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RITCHIE explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 5

Senators KNOTTS and ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (4801R005.JMK), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding a new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION ___.   Section 56-1-50(F) is amended to read:

"(F)   A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least one hundred eighty days before being eligible for full licensure. A person who is at least eighteen years of age shall be eligible for full licensure after holding a beginner's permit for sixty days."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.


Printed Page 3489 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.