South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.     Section 12-37-223A. of the 1976 Code, is repealed for property tax years beginning after 2003.

C.     Article 1, Chapter 37, title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-37-130.   The Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint, by January 14, 2014, a task force to study the effects of this chapter on homeowners and the real estate industry and recommend changes to this chapter, and shall report its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 13, 2015."

D.   Section 6-1-320(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(A)   Notwithstanding Section 12-37-251(E), a local governing body may increase the millage rate imposed for general operating purposes above the rate imposed for such purposes for the preceding tax year


Printed Page 3518 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

only to the extent of the increase in the consumer price index for the in the average of the twelve monthly consumer prices indexes for the most recent twelve-month period consisting of January through December of the preceding calendar year. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate."