South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   at a manufacturing facility located in a county classified as least developed distressed;

(b)   immediately before their employment by the taxpayer, the individuals were employed by a company operating, as of the effective


Printed Page 3513 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

date of this paragraph, under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code; and

(c)   the taxpayer, as an unrelated entity, acquires as of July 10, 2002, March 12, 2004, substantially all of the assets of the company operating under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.

SECTION   30.   A.   Section 12-6-40(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(1)(a)   Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2002 2003, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it.

(b)   For purposes of sections 63 and 179 of the Internal Revenue Code, the amendments made by sections 103 and 202 of the Jobs and Growth Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2003, P.L. 108-27 (May 28, 2003) are only effective for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2003."

B .   That portion of Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code preceding item (1) is amended to read: