South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This calculation must provide for a millage rate that produces total capital projects revenue that does not exceed the total of such revenue in the preceding year. This capital projects rollback millage, may be overridden in the manner provided in section 6-1-332(C), mutatis mutandis.

This subsection (3) becomes effective for tax years beginning after 2004."

Amend the amendment further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

SECTION   __.   Section 6-1-320 (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D) The restriction contained in this section does not affect millage that is levied to pay bonded indebtedness or payements for real property purchased using a lease-purchase agreement or used to maintain a reserve account. Nothing in this section prohibits the use of energy-saving performance contracts as provided in Section 48-52-670. In lieu of the other restrictions and methods of overriding those restrictions pursuant to this section, the capital projects rollback millage


Printed Page 3560 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004