South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The district shall continue to make the employer contributions on behalf of the injured employee."

B.   This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to offenses committed on or after the effective date./

Amend the bill, further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   ____.   A.   This SECTION may be cited as the "South Carolina Teacher Protection Act of 2004".


Printed Page 3477 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004

B.     Section 16-3-612 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-612.   (A)   For purposes of this section:

(1)     'Student' means a person currently enrolled in any a school.

(2)     'School' includes, but is not limited to, a public or private school that contains any grades of kindergarten through twelfth grade, a public or private colleges, universities college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school.

(B)   A student who commits an assault and battery, other than one that is aggravated, on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity including, but not limited to, administrators, teachers, faculty, substitute teachers, teachers' assistants, student teachers, custodial staff, food service staff, volunteers, law enforcement officers, school bus drivers, school crossing guards, or other regularly assigned school-contracted persons is guilty of assault and battery against school personnel which is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

A student who commits simple assault against a person affiliated with a school in an official capacity including, but not limited to, administrators, teachers, faculty, substitute teachers, teachers' assistants, student teachers, custodial staff, food service staff, volunteers, law enforcement officers, school bus drivers, school crossing guards, or other regularly assigned school-contracted persons when the offense occurs on school grounds or at a school sponsored event is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(C)   A student who commits assault and battery, other than one that is aggravated, against a person affiliated with a school in an official capacity including, but not limited to, administrators, teachers, faculty, substitute teachers, teachers' assistants, student teachers, custodial staff, food service staff, volunteers, law enforcement officers, school bus drivers, school