South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   in the case of a warranty, maintenance, service, or similar contract that is given without charge at the time of original purchase of the defective property, the tax was paid on the sale of the defective part or on the sale of the property of which the defective part was a component, and

(C)   the warrantee is not charged for any labor or materials, except as specifically stated in the warranty, maintenance, or service contract;"

SECTION ___.   Section 12-36-910(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(6)   gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the sale or renewal of warranty, maintenance, service or similar contracts for tangible personal property, whether or not such contracts are purchased in conjunction with the sale of tangible personal property. This subsection does not apply to the sale or renewal of a warranty, maintenance, service or similar contract sold in conjunction with


Printed Page 3494 . . . . . Wednesday, June 2, 2004