South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notaries public are not considered state officers and are not exempt under this section. A person exempt under this section may be excused upon telephone confirmation of date of birth and age to the clerk of court or the chief magistrate. The jury commissioners shall not excuse or disqualify a juror under this section. The clerk of court shall must maintain a list of persons excused by the court and the reasons the juror was determined to be excused."

SECTION   2.   Section 14-7-860 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 394 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-860.   (A)   The presiding judge for cause shown may excuse anyone any person from jury duty at any term of court if he the judge considers it advisable. But no juror who has been drawn to serve at any term of the court may be excused except for good and sufficient cause, which, together with his application, must be filed in the office of the clerk of the court and remain on record.

(B)   Any woman A person who:

(1)   having has legal custody and the duty of care for a child under less than seven years of age of whom she has legal custody and the duty of care,;

(2)   is the primary caretaker of a person aged sixty-five or older; or

(3)   is the primary caretaker of a severely disabled person who is unable to care for himself or cannot be left unattended; and who desires to be excused from jury duty, shall furnish must submit an affidavit to the clerk of court stating that she he is unable to provide adequate care for the child, person aged sixty-five or older, or disabled person while performing jury duty, and shall must be excused by the presiding judge from such duty jury service. The provisions of Section 14-7-870 shall do not apply to any such woman juror described in this subsection who: (a) has a child less than seven years of age, (b) is the primary caretaker


Printed Page 556 . . . . . Wednesday, January 21, 2004

of a person aged sixty-five or older, or (c) is the primary caretaker of a severely disabled person who is unable to care for himself or cannot be left unattended.

(C)   Upon furnishing submitting an affidavit to the clerk of court requesting to be excused from jury duty, a person either may be excused or transferred to another term of court by the presiding judge if: