South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3223.003), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 12-21-1010(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   The phrase 'domestic wine' shall mean wine manufactured wholly within the State primarily from fruits and berries produced within the State (Reserved);"

SECTION   2.   The first paragraph of Section 61-2-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an unnumbered act not yet ratified (S. 228), is further amended to read:

"The State, having pre-empted the area of alcoholic beverage regulation, hereby declares through the department, is to be the sole and exclusive authority empowered to regulate the operation of all retail and wholesale locations authorized to sell beer, wine, or alcoholic liquors, is authorized to establish conditions or restrictions which the department considers necessary before issuing or renewing a license or permit, and occupies the entire field of beer, wine, and liquor regulation except as it relates to hours of operation more restrictive than those set forth in this title."


Printed Page 111 . . . . . Wednesday, January 14, 2004

SECTION   3.   Chapter 2 of Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: