South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   6.   Section 61-4-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   In counties or municipalities where temporary off-premises beer and wine permits are specifically authorized to be issued pursuant to Section 61-6-2010, in lieu of the retail permit fee required pursuant to Section 61-4-500, a retail dealer otherwise eligible for the retail permit under that section may elect to apply for a special version of that permit which allows sales for off-premises consumption without regard to the restrictions on the days or hours of sales provided in Sections 61-4-120, 61-4-130, and 61-4-140. The annual fee for this special retail permit is one thousand dollars."

SECTION   7.   Section 61-4-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-1510.   Before a person constructs, maintains, or operates a brewery or winery under as provided by the provisions of this article, the person must apply to the department for a permit. The application must be in writing in a form the department prescribes. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the applicant must pay a biennial permit tax of two hundred dollars upon each brewery and on each commercial winery to be established and operated. The permit tax must be paid to and collected by the department before a permit is issued. However, the owner and operator of a winery who consumes in the operation only the fruits produced on his own farm or premises must pay a permit fee of ten dollars biennially. Permits under as provided by the provisions of this section expire December biennially as mandated by Section 61-2-120. The fees charged for permits for the operation of breweries and wineries must be prorated by reducing the permit cost by one-eighth January 1, April 1, July 1, and October 1 each year. A brewer or commercial wine manufacturer who begins business during one of these intervals must pay for the eighth of the permit period in which business is begun and for the eighth of the


Printed Page 113 . . . . . Wednesday, January 14, 2004

permit period during the remainder of the period. No refund may be made to a dealer who ceases business after obtaining a permit."

SECTION   8.   Section 61-6-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: