South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   The board must notify each purchaser within ten days of receipt of a service charge and record of contract sale from the provider and seller. If the board receives a form from a purchaser and has not received the service charge and record of sale from the provider and


Printed Page 100 . . . . . Wednesday, January 14, 2004

seller, the board must investigate the provider's and seller's books, records, and accounts to determine if a violation of this chapter has occurred."

SECTION   ___.   Section 32-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 32-7-70.   (A)   The provider shall must keep accurate accounts, books, and records in this State of all transactions, copies of all agreements, dates, and amounts of payments made and accepted on them, the names and addresses of the contracting parties, the persons for whose benefit funds are accepted, and the names of the depositories of the funds. The provider shall must make all books and records pertaining to the trust funds available to the board for examination.

(B)   The board may at any reasonable time and must at least once every two years investigate the books, records, and accounts of the each provider with respect to its trust funds and for that purpose may require the attendance of and examine under oath all persons whose testimony it may require. The board must investigate a provider's books, records, and accounts if the board has reason to believe or has received a complaint alleging that the provider has violated the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION   ___.   Section 32-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: