South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   For a violation of a provision of this section, the department may revoke or suspend the retailer's permit or license. The department must also assess a monetary penalty of two hundred fifty dollars for a violation of this section, and retain that penalty to offset the expenses of enforcing this section. If a person is found guilty of violating this section, the Administrative Law Judge Division shall not suspend or reduce any portion of the mandatory two-hundred-fifty-dollar penalty."

SECTION   5.   Section 61-4-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-120.   It is unlawful for a person to sell or offer for sale wine or beer in this State between the hours of twelve o'clock Saturday night and sunrise Monday morning. However, an establishment licensed pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 6 is authorized to sell these


Printed Page 112 . . . . . Wednesday, January 14, 2004

products during those hours in which the sale of alcoholic liquors in minibottles is lawful. A person who violates the provisions of this section is considered guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. The right of a person to sell wine and beer in this State under a license issued by the State must be forfeited and the license revoked upon his conviction of violating the provisions of this section. Municipal ordinances in conflict with this section are unenforceable."

SECTION   6.   Section 61-4-510(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: