South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   person is subject to a restraining order pursuant to the provisions of Article 17, Chapter 3, Title 16 or a valid order of protection pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 20;

(4)   person is currently on parole or probation for any offense; or

(5)   consent of the victim has not been obtained.

(B)   The provisions of this section do not apply to a diversion program administered by the South Carolina Prosecution Coordination Commission or by a circuit solicitor."
SECTION   3.   Section 16-3-1515(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)   A victim who wishes to submit a written victim impact statement must provide it to the prosecuting agency or summary court judge within appropriate time limits set by the prosecuting agency or summary court judge. This written victim impact statement must be transmitted by the prosecuting agency or summary court to the Department of Corrections or Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, as appropriate, no later than ten days after sentencing."


Printed Page 2171 . . . . . Wednesday, April 13, 2005

SECTION   4.   Section 16-3-1525(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: