South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(D)   A victim who wishes to submit a written victim impact statement must provide it to the prosecuting agency or summary court judge within appropriate time limits set by the prosecuting agency or summary court judge. This written victim impact statement must be transmitted by the prosecuting agency or summary court to the Department of Corrections or Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, as appropriate, no later than ten days after sentencing."


Printed Page 2171 . . . . . Wednesday, April 13, 2005

SECTION   4.   Section 16-3-1525(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   A law enforcement agency, upon effecting the arrest or detention of a person accused of committing an offense involving one or more victims, must provide to the jail, prison, or detention or holding facility, including a mental health facility, having physical custody of the defendant, the name, mailing address, and telephone number of each victim. If the person is transferred to another facility, this information immediately must be transmitted to the receiving facility. The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of victims and witnesses contained in the files of a jail, prison, or detention or holding facility, including a mental health facility, are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly, except as necessary to provide notifications notification."
SECTION   5.   Section 16-3-1525 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: