South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The court shall have, if available, all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged and a copy of the accused's criminal records."
SECTION   10.   Section 24-3-20, as last amended by Act 243 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-3-20.   (A)   A person convicted of an offense against this State and sentenced to imprisonment for more than three months is in the custody of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, and the department shall designate the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. Nothing in this section prevents a court from ordering a sentence to run concurrently with a sentence being served in another state or an active federal sentence. The department may designate as a place of confinement any as available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility, including a county jail or prison camp, whether maintained by the department, or otherwise. If the facility is not maintained by the department, the consent of the sheriff of the county where the facility is located must first be obtained. However, a prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while assigned to medium, close, or maximum custody may not serve his sentence for the original conviction or an additional sentence for the escape or


Printed Page 2181 . . . . . Wednesday, April 13, 2005

attempted escape in a minimum security facility for at least five years after the escape or attempted escape and one year before his projected release date.

(B)   When the director determines that the character and attitude of a prisoner reasonably indicates that he may be trusted, he may extend the limits of the place of confinement of the prisoner by authorizing him to work at paid employment or participate in a training program in the community on a voluntary basis while continuing as a prisoner, if the director determines that:

(1)   the paid employment will not result in the displacement of employed workers, nor be applied in skills, crafts, or trades in which there is surplus of available gainful labor in the locality, nor impair existing contracts for services; and

(2)   the rates of pay and other conditions of employment will not be less than those paid and provided for work of similar nature in the locality in which the work is to be performed.