South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (ii)   for personal property, using the original tax basis for South Carolina income tax purposes less depreciation allowable for property tax purposes, except that the sponsor is not entitled to any extraordinary obsolescence."

2.   Section 4-12-30(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)   Calculations pursuant to subsection (D)(2) must be made on the basis that the property, if taxable, is allowed all applicable property tax exemptions except the exemption allowed under Section 3(g) of Article X of the Constitution of this State and the exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-220(B)(32) and (34)."
B.   Items (1) and (2) of Section 12-44-50(A) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1)   During the exemption period, the sponsor shall pay, or be responsible for payment, to the county the annual fee payment in connection with the economic development property which has been placed in service, in an amount not less than the property taxes that would be due on the economic development property if it were taxable but using:

(a)   an assessment ratio of not less than six percent, or four percent for those projects qualifying under the enhanced investment definition;

(b)   a millage rate that is, either:

(i)     fixed for the life of the fee; or

(ii)   is allowed to increase or decrease every fifth year in step with the average cumulative actual millage rate applicable to the project based upon the preceding five-year period; and


Printed Page 801 . . . . . Wednesday, February 8, 2006

(c)   a fair market value for the economic development property:

(i)     if real property is constructed for the fee or is purchased in an arm's length transaction, the fair market value of real property is determined by using the original income tax basis for South Carolina income tax purposes without regard to depreciation, otherwise the property must be reported at its fair market value for ad valorem property taxes as determined by appraisal. The fair market value estimate established for the first year of the fee remains the fair market value of the real property for the life of the fee;

(ii)   fair market value for personal property is determined by using the original tax basis for South Carolina income tax purposes less depreciation allowable for property tax purposes, except that the sponsor is not entitled to extraordinary obsolescence; and