South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COOPER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Rep. BOWERS proposed the following Amendment No. 50 (Doc Name COUNCIL\DKA\3603DW06), which was tabled:


Printed Page 881 . . . . . Wednesday, February 8, 2006

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part I, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __.   A. Article 9, Chapter 36, Title 12 is amended by adding:

"Section 12-36-915.   Notwithstanding another provision of this title, the sales tax imposed by this article is imposed upon the cost of labor or service at a rate equal to three and one-half percent."
B.   Section 12-36-90(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)   the proceeds from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction for:

(i)   the cost of goods sold;

(ii)   the cost of materials, labor, or service;

(iii)   interest paid;

(iv)   losses;

(v)   transportation costs;

(vi)   manufacturers or importers excise taxes imposed by the United States; or

(vii)   any other expenses." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BOWERS explained the amendment.

Rep. COOPER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.

Reps. MACK, BREELAND and R. BROWN proposed the following Amendment No. 51 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\9237HTC06), which was tabled: