South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(H)   Beginning July 1, 2005, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-37-251(B) revenues from the Trust Fund for Tax Relief to be distributed to a school district as a reimbursement for the property tax exemption enumerated in item (1) of subsection (A) must be paid monthly in an amount that is the district's share of these revenues based on the district's weighted pupil units as a percentage of statewide weighted pupil units as determined annually pursuant to the Education Finance Act."
SECTION   3.   Section 12-24-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-24-10.   (A)   In addition to all other recording fees, a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The fee is one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars, of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30.


Printed Page 825 . . . . . Wednesday, February 8, 2006

(B)   In addition to all other recording fees and in addition to the fee described in subsection (A), there is imposed a recording fee for the privilege of recording a deed in which any lands and all improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The additional fee is one dollar fifteen cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30. Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter to the contrary, this additional recording fee imposed in this subsection (B) must be deposited in the School Tax Millage Exemption Trust Fund established by Section 11-11-155."