South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Jefferson              Jennings               Kennedy
Mack                   McLeod                 Miller

Printed Page 848 . . . . . Wednesday, February 8, 2006

J. H. Neal             Neilson                Ott
Parks                  M. A. Pitts            Rhoad
Rice                   Rutherford             Scott
J. E. Smith            Toole                  Vick

Total--36

So, the amendment was tabled.

Rep. OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 29 (Doc Name COUNCIL\AGM\18088MM06), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 12-36-1110, as contained in SECTION 1, Part 1, by deleting the Section in its entirety and inserting:
/ "Section 12-36-1110.   Beginning on the first day of June of the year in which this section takes effect, an additional sales, use, and casual excise tax equal to one percent is imposed on amounts taxable pursuant to this chapter, except that this additional one percent tax does not apply to amounts taxed pursuant to Section 12-36-920, the tax on accommodations for transients, nor does this additional tax apply to items subject to a maximum sales and use tax pursuant to Section 12-36-2110. Moreover, this additional tax does not apply to unprepared food which lawfully may be purchased with United States Department of Agriculture food coupons, but does apply to any local sales and use tax imposed or enacted before May thirty-first of the year in which this item takes effect that is administered by the Department of Revenue which does not contain a specific exemption with respect to food items." /