South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   The exemption provided by this section applies for property taxes imposed by any property taxing entity if the revenues of taxes imposed by the entity are used directly or indirectly for school operations."


Printed Page 833 . . . . . Wednesday, February 8, 2006

SECTION   13.   Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the South Carolina Public Service Commission shall order reductions on regulated utility rates charged customers of public utilities with rates regulated by the commission sufficient to reflect the net reduced property tax paid by these utilities.
SECTION   14.   Section 59-20-40(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 92 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"(c)   Weightings, used to provide for relative cost differences, between programs for different students are established in order that funds may be equitably distributed on the basis of pupil needs. The criteria for qualifications for each special classification must be established by the State Board of Education according to definitions established in this article and in accordance with Sections 59-21-510, 59-35-10, 59-53-1860, and 59-53-1900. Cost factors enumerated in this section must be used to fund programs approved by the State Board of Education. Pupil data received by the Department of Education is subject to audit by the department. Cost factors or weightings are as follows:

Pupil Classification                 Weightings

(1)   Kindergarten pupils                 1.30

(2)   Primary pupils (grades 1 through 3)         1.24

(3)   Elementary pupils (grades 4 through 8)
base students                           1.00

(4)   High school pupils (grades 9 through 12)     1.25
Special Programs for Exceptional Students     Weightings

(5)   Handicapped                     1.74

a.   Educable mentally handicapped pupils

b.   Learning disabilities pupils

(6)   Handicapped                     2.04

a.   Trainable mentally handicapped pupils

b.   Emotionally handicapped pupils

c.   Orthopedically handicapped pupils

(7)   Handicapped                     2.57

a.   Visually handicapped pupils

b.   Hearing handicapped pupils

c.   pupils with autism.

(8)   Speech handicapped pupils             1.90

(9)   Homebound pupils                 2.10

a.   pupils who are homebound

b.   pupils who reside in emergency shelters

(10)   Pre-vocational                   1.20


Printed Page 834 . . . . . Wednesday, February 8, 2006

(11)   Vocational                     1.29
Add-on Weights for Early Childhood Development and Academic Weightings Assistance

(12)   Early Childhood Assistance           0.26

(13)   Grades 4-12 Academic Assistance         0.114
Adult Education

(14)   Adult Education                   0.15

(5)   Trainable Mentally Handicapped         2.04

(6)   Speech Handicapped                 1.90

(7)   Homebound                     2.10

(8)   Emotionally Handicapped             2.04

(9)   Educable Mentally Handicapped         1.74

(10)   Learning Disabilities                 1.74