South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of the next June, an additional penalty of five percent must be added by the county auditor to the taxes and assessments and collected by the county treasurer. If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of July, the taxes go into execution as provided in Section 12-45-180, and must be collected as provided in Chapter 51 of this title, mutatis mutandis, except that the April first date provided in Section 12-51-40(a) is deemed to be August first."
SECTION   3.   The first undesignated paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Except as provided in Section 12-45-183, all taxes are due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of January after their assessment in each year. The several county treasurers under the direction and supervision of the Comptroller General shall collect the taxes in the manner prescribed by law and give receipts therefore for payment of taxes to the persons paying them. In the receipts and tax notices the real estate paid on must be briefly described including tax map number and an identifiable description and the value and a description of the personal property paid on must be stated, together with the time the taxes are paid, the amount paid, and the township where the property is located."
SECTION   4.   Section 12-45-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: