South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 12-37-570.   The following penalties are imposed on a person who wilfully files information required under this article which is incorrect:

(1)   The person shall pay the total amount of taxes and interest deferred, which is immediately due;

(2)   The person is disqualified from filing a homestead tax deferral application for the next three years; and

(3)   The person shall pay a penalty of twenty-five percent of the total amount of taxes and interest deferred."
B.   The first paragraph of Section 12-45-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Except as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 37 of this title, all taxes are due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of January after their assessment in each year. The several county treasurers under the direction and supervision of the Comptroller General shall collect the taxes in the manner prescribed by law and give receipts therefore to the persons paying them. In the receipts and tax notices the real estate paid on must be briefly described including tax map number and an identifiable description and the value and a description of the personal property paid on must be stated, together with the time the taxes are paid, the amount paid, and the township where the property is located."
C.   Notwithstanding other effective dates provided in this act, this SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2005. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep.