South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly determines that various preferences should be accorded to residents both for the purpose of employment and business development when the State expends funds in the manner provided in this act. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions

SECTION    1.    Section 11-35-310(22) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 153 of 1997, is amended to read:

"(22)    Reserved."

Resident vendor preference

SECTION    2.    Section 11-35-1524 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 333 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 11-35-1524.        (A)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'End product' means the tangible product described in the solicitation including all component parts and in final form and ready for the state's intended use.

(2)    'Grown' means to produce, cultivate, raise, or harvest timber, agricultural produce, or livestock on the land, or to cultivate, raise, catch, or harvest products or food from the water which results in an end product that is locally derived from the product cultivated, raised, caught, or harvested.

(3)    'Labor cost' means salary and fringe benefits.

(4)    'Made' means to assemble, fabricate, or process component parts into an end product, the value of which, assembly, fabrication, or processing is a substantial portion of the price of the end product.

(5)    'Manufactured' means to make or process raw materials into an end product.

(6)    'Office' means a nonmobile place for the regular transaction of business or performance of a particular service which has been operated as such by the bidder for at least one year before the bid opening and during that year the place has been staffed for at least fifty weeks by at least two employees for at least thirty-five hours a week each.

(7)    'Services' means services as defined by Section 11-35-310(29) and also includes services as defined in Section 11-35-310(1)(d).

(8)    'South Carolina end product' means an end product made, manufactured, or grown in South Carolina.

(9)    'United States end product' means an end product made, manufactured, or grown in the United States of America.

(B)(1)    When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease by seven percent the price of any offer for a South Carolina end product.

(2)    When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease by two percent the price of any offer for a United States end product. This preference does not apply to an item to which the South Carolina end product preference has been applied.