South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Under no circumstances may the cumulative preferences applied to the price of a line item exceed ten percent.

(8)    As used in items (C)(1)(iii), (D)(1)(b), and (D)(2)(b), the term 'documented commitment' means a written commitment by the bidder to employ directly an individual, and by the individual to be employed by the bidder, both contingent on the bidder receiving the award.

(9)    The remedies available in this section are cumulative of and in addition to all other remedies available at law and equity."

Application of the Consolidated Procurement Code

SECTION    3.    Section 11-35-40(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended to read:

"(3)    Compliance with Federal Requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance, grant, or contract funds, the governmental body also shall comply with federal laws (including authorized regulations) as are mandatorily applicable and which are not presently reflected in this code. Notwithstanding, where federal assistance, grant, or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18), this code, including any requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements, must be followed, except to the extent such action would render the governmental body ineligible to receive federal funds whose receipt is conditioned on compliance with mandatorily applicable federal law. In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code."

Preference for resident design service

SECTION    4.    Section 11-35-3215 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 375 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 11-35-3215.    (A)    As used in this section: