South Carolina General Assembly
[…] B.        This section takes effect upon ratification of an amendment to Section 36, Article III of the Constitution of this State authorizing its terms submitted to the electors of this State at the general election of 2010 and first applies for the state fiscal year beginning after that date.

Capital Reserve Fund uses; section repealed

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 11-11-320(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Revenues in the Capital Reserve Fund only may be used in the following manner:

(1)    In any fiscal year in which the General Reserve Fund does not maintain the percentage amount required by Section 11-11-310, monies from the Capital Reserve Fund first must be used, to the extent necessary, to fully replenish the requisite percentage amount in the General Reserve Fund. The Capital Reserve Fund's replenishment of the General Reserve Fund is in addition to the replenishment requirement provided in Section 36(A), Article III of the Constitution of this State. After the General Reserve Fund is fully restored to the requisite percentage, the monies in the Capital Reserve Fund may be appropriated pursuant to item (2) of this subsection. The Capital Reserve Fund may not be used to offset a midyear budget reduction.

(2)    Subsequent to appropriations required by item (1), monies from the Capital Reserve Fund may be appropriated by the General Assembly in separate legislation upon an affirmative vote in each branch of the General Assembly by two-thirds of the members present and voting but not less than three-fifths of the total membership in each branch for the following purposes:

(a)    to finance in cash previously authorized capital improvement bond projects;

(b)    to retire interest or principal on bonds previously issued;

(c)    for capital improvements or other nonrecurring purposes."

B.        Section 11-11-325 of the 1976 Code is repealed.