South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Statement by Senator McCONNELL

While Amendment No. P-7A held off the mandate for two years, it would have automatically put on the mandate without a vote of the General Assembly. Thus, the amendment created a mandate, in my opinion, without a further vote of the elected representatives of the people.

Amendment No. P-3A

Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. P-3A (AGM\18060AB10), which was adopted:

Amend the report of the Committee on Finance, as and if amended, page [1057-2], after line 26, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION __.   Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-5-30.   Except as provided in Article 23, Chapter 9 of, Title 58, and Section 58-5-390, nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the commission or the regulatory staff any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality or regional transportation authority as defined in Chapter 25 of this title or their agencies." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.

Senator LARRY MARTIN spoke on the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote

Senator MULVANEY desired to be recorded as voting against the adoption of Amendment No. P-3A.