South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD3719.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety, and inserting:

/   SECTION   2.   Section 23-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-250. A law enforcement agency, upon receipt of a missing person report by a parent, spouse, guardian, legal custodian, or public or private agency or entity, or any person responsible for a missing person, immediately shall immediately make arrangements for the entry of data about the missing person or missing child into the national missing persons file in accordance with criteria set forth by the FBI/NCIC, immediately inform all of it's the agency's on-duty law enforcement officers of the missing person report, initiate a statewide broadcast to all other law enforcement agencies to be on the lookout for the individual, contact the agency's local media outlets when appropriate, and transmit a copy of the report to the MPIC."       /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 in its entirety, and inserting:

/     SECTION   4.   Article 5, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: