South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.

Senator LARRY MARTIN spoke on the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Recorded Vote

Senator MULVANEY desired to be recorded as voting against the adoption of Amendment No. P-3A.

The question then was the adoption of the committee amendment, as perfected.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (1057FIN001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 12-6-3622 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )(1)   The General Assembly shall appoint a study committee to develop new strategies to increase participation in the tax credit program by all local taxing entities, and to review and make recommendations for increasing the installation of interconnected hard-wired smoke alarms. The study committee shall make a report of its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 30, 2011. The committee shall dissolve upon the date of its report.

(2)   The study committee shall be composed of six members. Three members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The study committee must be composed of a representative of the South Carolina Fire Sprinkler Association, a representative of the South Carolina Home Builders Association, a representative of the South Carolina Association of Counties, and a representative of the Municipal Association of South Carolina.

(3)   Members of the study committee shall serve without any compensation for per diem, mileage, and subsistence."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, by striking SECTION 2.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.     A.     Chapter 9, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: