South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Joint tenancy in real property severed

SECTION    1.    Section 62-2-804 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 62-2-804.    When any person is seized or possessed of any real property held in joint tenancy at the time of his death, the joint tenancy is deemed to have been severed by the death of the joint tenant and the real property is distributable as a tenancy in common unless the instrument which creates the joint tenancy in real property, including any instrument in which one person conveys to himself and one or more other persons, or two or more persons convey to themselves, or to themselves and another or others, expressly provides for a right of survivorship, in which case the severance does not occur. While other methods for the creation of a joint tenancy in real property may be utilized, an express provision for a right of survivorship is conclusively considered to have occurred if the will or instrument of conveyance contains the names of the devisees or grantees followed by the words 'as joint tenants with right of survivorship and not as tenants in common'."

Joint tenancy presumed

SECTION    2.    Part 8, Article 2, Title 62 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: