South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 12-51-70.   In case If the successful bidder fails to remit in legal tender within the time specified, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel that bid and duly readvertise the same property for sale, in the same manner, on a subsequent delinquent tax sale date. The defaulting bidder is liable for no more than three hundred one thousand dollars damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing authority."

SECTION   ___.   Section 12-54-85(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(C)   Taxes may be determined and assessed after the thirty-six month limitation if:

(1)   there is fraudulent intent to evade the taxes;

(2)   the taxpayer failed to file a return or document as required by law;

(3)   there is a twenty percent understatement of the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return or document. The taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within seventy-two months from the date the return or document was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later. For the purpose of this item, the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return is the total of all taxes required to be shown on the return before any reduction for estimated payments, withholding payments, other prepayments, or discount allowed for timely filing of the return and payment of the tax due, but that amount must be reduced by another credit that may be claimed on the return;

(4)   the person liable for any taxes consents in writing, before the expiration of the time prescribed in this section for assessing taxes due, to the assessment of the taxes after the time prescribed by this section; or

(5)   the tax is a use tax imposed under Chapter 36 of this title, or a local use tax administered and collected by the department on behalf of a local jurisdiction, and the assessment of the use tax is the result of information received from, or as a result of exchange agreements with, other state or local taxing authorities, regional or national tax administration organizations, or the federal government. The use taxes in this case may be assessed at any time within twelve months after the department receives the information, but no later than seventy-two months after the last day the use tax may be paid without penalty.; or

(6)   the property has been omitted pursuant to Section 12-39-220. In this case, the taxes may be assessed at any time within the seventy-two months from the date the taxes would have been due."

SECTION   ___.   Section 12-43-220(c)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: