South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   ___.   Chapter 43, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 12-43-226.   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county assessor may require a taxpayer to re-qualify for the special four percent assessment ratio set forth in Section 12-43-220(c) for all or a portion of the parcels of real estate then receiving the special four percent assessment ratio. However, no property owner may be required to re-qualify more than once every three years."

SECTION   ___.     A.     Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)   Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues taxes levied as adjusted by abatements and additions by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures."

B.   This section takes effect for rollback millage calculated for property tax years beginning after 2009.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.