South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/8/2010
3/3/2011
3/4/2011
3/23/2011
4/26/2011


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A61, R47, S232)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-130, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS OF THE STATE CERTIFICATION OF NEED AND HEALTH CARE FACILITY ACT, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Health care facility definition revised

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-130(10) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(10)    'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, narcotic treatment programs, and any other facility for which certificate of need review is required by federal law."

Exception for certain narcotic treatment programs