South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition added

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 320 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-20.    As used in the ABC Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:

(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed (whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include:

(i)        wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or

(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or 'alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter.

(2)    'Bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals' means a business that provides facilities for seating not fewer than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals and that:

(a)    is equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals upon customer request at normal meal times;

(b)    has readily available to its guests and patrons either menus with the listings of various meals offered for service or a listing of available meals and foods, posted in a conspicuous place readily discernible by the guest or patrons; and

(c)    prepares for service to customers, upon the demand of the customer, hot meals at least once each day the business establishment chooses to be open.

(3)    'Homeowners association chartered as a nonprofit by the Secretary of State' means an organization that has been recognized as a nonprofit by the Secretary of State, whose membership is limited to individuals who own property in the residential community, and whose affairs are governed by a