South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The department may issue up to twenty-five temporary permits to sell beer and wine on one application for special functions in a twelve-month period to the same applicant, if that applicant is also applying for up to twenty-five temporary licenses to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink, pursuant to Section 61-6-2000(D). This does not prohibit the applicant from applying for additional special permits within the same twelve-month period."

B.        Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2000.    (A)    In addition to the licenses authorized pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article, the department also may issue a temporary license to a nonprofit organization, as defined in Section 61-6-20, which authorizes that nonprofit organization to purchase and to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours at a single social occasion. The nonprofit organization may sell tickets for the social occasion to nonmembers. Notwithstanding another provision of this article, the issuance of this license authorizes the nonprofit organization to purchase alcoholic liquors from licensed retail dealers in the same manner that a person with a biennial license issued pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article purchases its alcoholic liquors. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of thirty-five dollars for processing each event on the application. The temporary license application must include a statement by the applicant as to the nature and date of the special function at which the alcoholic liquors are to be sold. The department in its discretion may specify the terms and conditions of the license, pursuant to existing statutes and regulations governing these applications.

(B)    The department shall require the applicant to obtain a criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within ninety days prior to an application. The department shall deny the application if the criminal records check is not submitted with the application and filing fee or if it was obtained more than ninety days before.

(C)    The department shall require the applicant to complete the law enforcement notification contained in an application form and submit it with the application. The law enforcement notification provision shall be prepared by the department for inclusion in the application and, at a minimum, must contain sufficient information to inform the department that either the chief of police, if the event is located within the city limits, or the county sheriff has been notified of