South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Temporary permit and temporary license criteria revised

SECTION    5.    A.    Section 61-4-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-550.    (A)    The department may issue permits running for a period not exceeding fifteen days for a fee of ten dollars per day. These special permits may be issued only for locations at fairs and special functions.

(B)    The department shall require the applicant to obtain a criminal records check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within ninety days prior to an application. The department shall deny the application if the criminal records check is not submitted with the application and filing fee or if it was obtained more than ninety days before.

(C)    The department shall require the applicant to complete the law enforcement notification provision contained in an application form and submit it with the application. The law enforcement notification provision shall be prepared by the department for inclusion in the application and, at a minimum, must contain sufficient information to inform the department that either the chief of police, if the event is located within the city limits, or the county sheriff has been notified of the temporary permit application and given an opportunity to object.

(D)    The department may issue up to twenty-five temporary permits to sell beer and wine on one application for special functions in a twelve-month period to the same applicant, if that applicant is also applying for up to twenty-five temporary licenses to sell alcoholic liquors by the drink, pursuant to Section 61-6-2000(D). This does not prohibit the applicant from applying for additional special permits within the same twelve-month period."

B.        Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 2010, is further amended to read: