South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Children's Code, fingerprint reviews before adoption placement

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-2340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2340.    (A)    A person applying for licensure as a foster parent or for approval for adoption placement and a person eighteen years of age or older, residing in a home in which a person has applied to be licensed as a foster parent or an approved adoption placement, must undergo a state fingerprint review to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprinting review to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history.

(B)    Any fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the fingerprint review must be paid by the individual."

Children's Code, fingerprint review costs

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-2345 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: