South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-2345 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2345.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 63-7-2350, the department is authorized to pay from funds appropriated for foster care the costs of Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint reviews for foster care families recruited and selected as potential adoption and foster care providers for children in the custody of the department."

Children's Code, restrictions on foster care and adoption placement with persons convicted of certain offenses

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-2350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2350.    (A)    No child in the custody of the Department of Social Services may be placed in foster care or for adoption with a person if the person or anyone eighteen years of age or older residing in the home:

(1)    has a substantiated history of child abuse or neglect; or

(2)    has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or has been convicted of:

(a)    an 'Offense Against the Person' as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 16;

(b)    an 'Offense Against Morality or Decency' as provided for in Chapter 15, Title 16;

(c)    contributing to the delinquency of a minor as provided for in Section 16-17-490;

(d)    the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature when the victim was a person seventeen years of age or younger;

(e)    criminal domestic violence as defined in Section 16-25-20;

(f)    criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature as defined in Section 16-25-65;

(g)    a felony drug-related offense under the laws of this State;

(h)    unlawful conduct toward a child as provided for in Section 63-5-70;

(i)        cruelty to children as provided for in Section 63-5-80;

(j)        child endangerment as provided for in Section 56-5-2947; or

(k)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree as provided for in Section 16-3-655(A).

(B)    A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense similar in nature to a crime enumerated in subsection (A) when the crime was committed in another jurisdiction or under federal law is subject to the restrictions set out in this section.

(C)    This section does not prevent foster care placement or adoption placement when a conviction or plea of guilty or nolo contendere for one of the crimes enumerated in subsection (A) has been pardoned. However, notwithstanding the entry of a pardon, the department or other entity making placement or licensing decisions may consider all information available, including the person's pardoned convictions or pleas and the circumstances surrounding them, to determine whether the applicant is unfit or otherwise unsuited to provide foster care services."

Savings clause