South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD3750.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 30-41, and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 17-5-530(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(E)   If the coroner or medical examiner orders an autopsy upon review of a death pursuant to item (8) of sSubsection (A), the autopsy must not be performed:

(1)   at the health care facility where the death occurred; or

(2)   by a physician who treated the patient; or

(3)   by a physician who is employed by the health care facility in which the death occurred;

unless the coroner or medical examiner certifies that no reasonable alternative exists."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senators SHOOPMAN and KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (JUD3750.002), which was adopted: