South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    place an advertisement to appear two weeks before the filing period begins in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least five by seven inches in size that notifies the public of the dates of the filing periods, the offices which may be filed for, the place and street address where filings may be made, and the hours that an authorized person will be present to receive filings."

Economic interests statements, electronic filing, appointee exceptions, technical cleanup

SECTION    7.    Section 8-13-365 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 190 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-365.        The commission shall establish a system of electronic filing for all disclosures and reports required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2 except for forms and reports required pursuant to Article 9, Chapter 13, Title 8. These disclosures and reports must be filed using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the commission. The information contained in the reports and disclosure forms, with the exception of social security numbers, campaign bank account numbers, and tax ID numbers, must be publicly accessible, searchable, and transferable."

Economic interests statements, deadline for filing changed

SECTION    8.    Section 8-13-1140 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: