South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)    The provisions of this section do not apply to nonpartisan school trustee elections in any school district where local law provisions provide for other dates and procedures for filing statements of candidacy or petitions, and to the extent the provisions of this section and the local law provisions conflict, the local law provisions control."

Nomination of candidates, party convention election procedures

SECTION    3.    Section 7-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-30.    (A)    A party may choose to nominate candidates for all offices including, but not limited to, Governor, Lieutenant Governor, United States Senator, United States House of Representatives, Circuit Solicitor, State Senator, and members of the State House of Representatives if:

(1)    there is a three-fourths vote of the total membership of the convention to use the convention nomination process; and

(2)    a majority of voters in that party's next primary election approve the use of the convention nomination process.

(B)    A party may not choose to nominate by party convention for an election cycle in which the filing period for candidates has begun.

(C)    A political party nominating candidates by party convention shall nominate the party candidates and make the nominations public not later than the time for certifying candidates to the authority charged by law with preparing ballots for the general or special election."

Notice of candidacy and pledge, conforming changes