South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Nomination of candidates, prohibition of defeated candidates appearing on the ballot, exceptions

SECTION    1.    Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-10.    Nominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition; however, a person who was defeated as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or party convention shall not have his name placed on the ballot for the ensuing general or special election, except that this section does not prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise ceases to become the party's nominee for that office before the election is held."

Candidate qualifications, streamlined guidelines and procedures

SECTION    2.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read: