South Carolina General Assembly
120th Session, 2013-2014
Journal of the House of Representatives

NO. 10

JOURNAL

of the

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

of the

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2013
________

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014
(STATEWIDE SESSION)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

The House assembled at 10:00 a.m..
Deliberations were opened with prayer by Rev. Charles E. Seastrunk, Jr., as follows:

Our thought for today is from Psalm 40:1: "I waited patiently for the Lord; He inclined to me and heard my cry."
Let us pray. O God of infinite patience and unfailing mercy, teach us to put our trust in You alone. Help us to wait with patience for Your call to action. Thank You for walking with these Representatives and staff through the turmoil of life. Bless with Your mercy and compassion our Nation, President, State, Governor, Speaker, staff, and all who serve the people of this State. Protect our defenders of freedom at home and abroad, as they protect us. Heal the wounds, those seen and those hidden, of our brave warriors. Lord, in Your mercy, hear our prayer. Amen.

Pursuant to Rule 6.3, the House of Representatives was led in the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America by the SPEAKER.

After corrections to the Journal of the proceedings of yesterday, the SPEAKER ordered it confirmed.

MOTION ADOPTED

Rep. TALLON moved that when the House adjourns, it adjourn in memory of Bruce Emory Cash of Spartanburg, which was agreed to.

SILENT PRAYER

The House stood in silent prayer for Lynette "Nettie" Bailey Postell, daughter of former Representative George H. Bailey of St. George.

MESSAGE FROM THE SENATE

The following was received:

Columbia, S.C., February 4, 2014
Mr. Speaker and Members of the House:

The Senate respectfully invites your Honorable Body to attend in the Senate Chamber at a mutually convenient time this week for the purpose of ratifying Acts.

Very respectfully,
President

On motion of Rep. HIXON the invitation was accepted.

REPORT OF STANDING COMMITTEE

Rep. BARFIELD, from the Committee on Invitations and Memorial Resolutions, submitted a favorable report on:

H. 4559 (Word version) -- Reps. McCoy, Merrill, Erickson, Stavrinakis, Daning, Crosby, Rivers, Patrick, Sottile, Whipper, Newton, Gilliard, Mack, Murphy, Limehouse, R. L. Brown, Harrell and Horne: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO MEMORIALIZE THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES TO ENACT SENATE BILL S.1846, THE HOMEOWNER FLOOD INSURANCE AFFORDABILITY ACT OF 2013, IN ORDER TO DELAY FLOOD INSURANCE RATE INCREASES CAUSED BY THE BIGGERT-WATERS FLOOD INSURANCE REFORM ACT OF 2012, AND TO REQUIRE THE FEDERAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT AGENCY TO STUDY THE AFFORDABILITY OF THAT ACT ON PROPERTY OWNERS AND TO IMPLEMENT AN ACCURATE FLOOD MAPPING APPROACH BEFORE RAISING FLOOD INSURANCE RATES; AND TO UNDERTAKE EFFORTS TO DEVELOP A LONG-TERM SOLUTION TO ENSURING AN AFFORDABLE, ACCESSIBLE, AND SUSTAINABLE FLOOD INSURANCE PROGRAM.
Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

HOUSE RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 4594 (Word version) -- Reps. Harrell, Lucas, White, Delleney, Sandifer, Howard, Hardwick, Owens, Clemmons, Alexander, Allison, Anderson, Anthony, Atwater, Bales, Ballentine, Bannister, Barfield, Bedingfield, Bernstein, Bingham, Bowen, Bowers, Branham, Brannon, G. A. Brown, R. L. Brown, Burns, Chumley, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cole, H. A. Crawford, K. R. Crawford, Crosby, Daning, Dillard, Douglas, Edge, Erickson, Felder, Finlay, Forrester, Funderburk, Gagnon, Gambrell, George, Gilliard, Goldfinch, Govan, Hamilton, Hardee, Hart, Hayes, Henderson, Herbkersman, Hiott, Hixon, Hodges, Horne, Hosey, Huggins, Jefferson, Kennedy, King, Knight, Limehouse, Loftis, Long, Lowe, Mack, McCoy, McEachern, M. S. McLeod, W. J. McLeod, Merrill, Mitchell, D. C. Moss, V. S. Moss, Munnerlyn, Murphy, Nanney, Neal, Newton, Norman, Norrell, R. L. Ott, Parks, Patrick, Pitts, Pope, Putnam, Quinn, Ridgeway, Riley, Rivers, Robinson-Simpson, Rutherford, Ryhal, Sabb, Sellers, Simrill, Skelton, G. M. Smith, G. R. Smith, J. E. Smith, J. R. Smith, Sottile, Southard, Spires, Stavrinakis, Stringer, Tallon, Taylor, Thayer, Toole, Vick, Weeks, Wells, Whipper, Whitmire, Williams, Willis and Wood: A HOUSE RESOLUTION TO HONOR ANN B. MARTIN OF CAMDEN FOR HER MANY YEARS OF OUTSTANDING SERVICE AS SOLOMON BLATT BUILDING MANAGER/CHIEF RECEPTIONIST FOR THE SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, TO CONGRATULATE HER ON HER RETIREMENT, AND TO WISH HER MUCH SUCCESS AND HAPPINESS IN ALL HER FUTURE ENDEAVORS.

Whereas, having carried out her duties as Solomon Blatt Building manager/chief receptionist for the South Carolina House of Representatives with poise and excellence, Ann B. Martin of Camden began a well-deserved retirement on November 15, 2013, after thirty-three years of dedicated service in that position; and

Whereas, over the years of her service with the House, her intelligence, friendliness, and organized efficiency drew admiration from all with whom she worked; and

Whereas, Ann Martin began her association with the South Carolina House and Blatt Building in the year of its construction, 1978. After serving two years with the House security detail, she became Blatt Building manager/chief receptionist in May 1980 and served at that post for more than three decades under Speakers Carter, Schwartz, Sheheen, Wilkins, and Harrell; and

Whereas, having served longer than any current House member, Ann worked as manager/chief receptionist for seventeen House sessions and managed the juggling of offices required after each election with determination and her characteristic grace. As manager of the Blatt Building that houses the offices of South Carolina's House members, she served hundreds of legislators and supervised scores of staff members while overseeing the building's daily operations; and

Whereas, Ann's extraordinary ability to ensure the normal and quiet functioning of the Blatt Building during the tumult of session was held in very high esteem by several generations of House members, many of whom, upon returning for a visit, sought her out as someone who had made their service as legislators easier; and

Whereas, as a hard worker who took a genuine interest in the people she served, Ann Martin would not let an issue go unresolved and worked persistently until it was brought to the best possible conclusion. Away from the office, she has always displayed the same caring attitude. Ann quietly visits friends with health challenges to do their laundry, drive them to doctor appointments, or assist them in running errands; and

Whereas, to recognize Ann Martin for her many years of service to the House of Representatives, her colleagues hosted a retirement celebration in her honor on November 15, 2013, at which time she was presented with the Order of the Palmetto, the highest civilian tribute awarded by the State of South Carolina; and

Whereas, during Ann's retirement, the House hopes she will find herself more frequently able to indulge in spending time with her grandchildren and great-grandchildren (who relish their "Granny Ann") and in traveling, especially on trips to Colorado to see her grandson and jaunts to Seneca to visit her great-grands; and

Whereas, the House of Representatives is pleased to wish their beloved "Miss Ann" well as she enjoys retirement and trusts she will find much pleasure in the more leisurely pace of the days ahead. All who had the privilege of knowing her will miss her greatly and long will remember her for her good nature and sense of humor and also for her exemplary service to the people of South Carolina. Now, therefore,

Be it resolved by the House of Representatives:

That the members of the South Carolina House of Representatives, by this resolution, honor Ann B. Martin of Camden for her many years of outstanding service as Solomon Blatt Building manager/chief receptionist for the South Carolina House of Representatives, congratulate her on her retirement, and wish her much success and happiness in all her future endeavors.

Be it further resolved that a copy of this resolution be presented to Ann B. Martin.

The Resolution was adopted.

HOUSE RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 4595 (Word version) -- Reps. Kennedy, Alexander, Allison, Anderson, Anthony, Atwater, Bales, Ballentine, Bannister, Barfield, Bedingfield, Bernstein, Bingham, Bowen, Bowers, Branham, Brannon, G. A. Brown, R. L. Brown, Burns, Chumley, Clemmons, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cole, H. A. Crawford, K. R. Crawford, Crosby, Daning, Delleney, Dillard, Douglas, Edge, Erickson, Felder, Finlay, Forrester, Funderburk, Gagnon, Gambrell, George, Gilliard, Goldfinch, Govan, Hamilton, Hardee, Hardwick, Harrell, Hart, Hayes, Henderson, Herbkersman, Hiott, Hixon, Hodges, Horne, Hosey, Howard, Huggins, Jefferson, King, Knight, Limehouse, Loftis, Long, Lowe, Lucas, Mack, McCoy, McEachern, M. S. McLeod, W. J. McLeod, Merrill, Mitchell, D. C. Moss, V. S. Moss, Munnerlyn, Murphy, Nanney, Neal, Newton, Norman, Norrell, R. L. Ott, Owens, Parks, Patrick, Pitts, Pope, Putnam, Quinn, Ridgeway, Riley, Rivers, Robinson-Simpson, Rutherford, Ryhal, Sabb, Sandifer, Sellers, Simrill, Skelton, G. M. Smith, G. R. Smith, J. E. Smith, J. R. Smith, Sottile, Southard, Spires, Stavrinakis, Stringer, Tallon, Taylor, Thayer, Toole, Vick, Weeks, Wells, Whipper, White, Whitmire, Williams, Willis and Wood: A HOUSE RESOLUTION TO RECOGNIZE AND HONOR PHILLIP "PHIL" RODNEY PERRY, A NATIVE OF SALUDA COUNTY, UPON THE OCCASION OF HIS RETIREMENT AFTER THIRTY-EIGHT YEARS OF OUTSTANDING DEDICATION TO CLEMSON UNIVERSITY EXTENSION SERVICE, AND TO WISH HIM CONTINUED SUCCESS AND HAPPINESS IN ALL HIS FUTURE ENDEAVORS.

The Resolution was adopted.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 4596 (Word version) -- Reps. Goldfinch, Sottile, Hardwick, Barfield, Williams, Kennedy, Harrell, V. S. Moss, Loftis, Ryhal, Quinn, Hamilton, Bedingfield, McCoy, Hosey, Newton, Patrick, Funderburk, Limehouse, Burns, Clemmons, Hardee, Hiott, Hixon, Hodges, Horne, Owens, Pitts, Sandifer, G. R. Smith, J. E. Smith, Spires and Wells: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO OPPOSE ANY ADDITIONAL LIVE BOTTOM MARINE PROTECTED AREAS OFF THE COAST OF SOUTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATED WITH THE SOUTH ATLANTIC FISHERY MANAGEMENT COUNCIL'S PROPOSED REGULATORY AMENDMENT 17 OR ANY FUTURE AMENDMENTS TO THE FISHERY MANAGEMENT PLAN FOR THE SNAPPER-GROUPER FISHERY OF THE SOUTH ATLANTIC REGION.
The Concurrent Resolution was ordered referred to the Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The following was introduced:

H. 4597 (Word version) -- Reps. Huggins, Ballentine, Quinn, Atwater, Alexander, Allison, Anderson, Anthony, Bales, Bannister, Barfield, Bedingfield, Bernstein, Bingham, Bowen, Bowers, Branham, Brannon, G. A. Brown, R. L. Brown, Burns, Chumley, Clemmons, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cole, H. A. Crawford, K. R. Crawford, Crosby, Daning, Delleney, Dillard, Douglas, Edge, Erickson, Felder, Finlay, Forrester, Funderburk, Gagnon, Gambrell, George, Gilliard, Goldfinch, Govan, Hamilton, Hardee, Hardwick, Harrell, Hart, Hayes, Henderson, Herbkersman, Hiott, Hixon, Hodges, Horne, Hosey, Howard, Jefferson, Kennedy, King, Knight, Limehouse, Loftis, Long, Lowe, Lucas, Mack, McCoy, McEachern, M. S. McLeod, W. J. McLeod, Merrill, Mitchell, D. C. Moss, V. S. Moss, Munnerlyn, Murphy, Nanney, Neal, Newton, Norman, Norrell, R. L. Ott, Owens, Parks, Patrick, Pitts, Pope, Putnam, Ridgeway, Riley, Rivers, Robinson-Simpson, Rutherford, Ryhal, Sabb, Sandifer, Sellers, Simrill, Skelton, G. M. Smith, G. R. Smith, J. E. Smith, J. R. Smith, Sottile, Southard, Spires, Stavrinakis, Stringer, Tallon, Taylor, Thayer, Toole, Vick, Weeks, Wells, Whipper, White, Whitmire, Williams, Willis and Wood: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO CONGRATULATE TIM WHIPPLE, IRMO HIGH SCHOOL HEAD BASKETBALL COACH, ON BEING NAMED 2013 SOUTH CAROLINA COACH OF THE YEAR FOR BOYS BASKETBALL BY THE NATIONAL FEDERATION OF HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION.

The Concurrent Resolution was agreed to and ordered sent to the Senate.

CONCURRENT RESOLUTION

The Senate sent to the House the following:

S. 914 (Word version) -- Senators Peeler, Alexander, Hayes and McGill: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO FIX WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014, AT NOON, AS THE DATE AND TIME FOR THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND THE SENATE TO MEET IN JOINT SESSION IN THE HALL OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES FOR THE CITADEL, CLEMSON UNIVERSITY, COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON, FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY, LANDER UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, WINTHROP UNIVERSITY, AND WIL LOU GRAY OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL TO SUCCEED THOSE MEMBERS WHOSE TERMS EXPIRE ON JUNE 30, 2014, OR WHOSE POSITIONS OTHERWISE MUST BE FILLED; AND TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE REGARDING NOMINATIONS AND SECONDING SPEECHES FOR THE CANDIDATES FOR THESE OFFICES DURING THE JOINT SESSION.

The Concurrent Resolution was agreed to and ordered returned to the Senate with concurrence.

INTRODUCTION OF BILLS

The following Bills and Joint Resolution were introduced, read the first time, and referred to appropriate committees:

H. 4598 (Word version) -- Reps. Hardee, Hardwick, Norman and Ryhal: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 33-31-1422, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REINSTATEMENT FOLLOWING ADMINISTRATIVE DISSOLUTION, SO AS TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE APPLICATION FOR REINSTATEMENT MUST BE MADE WITHIN TWO YEARS OF DISSOLUTION.
Referred to Committee on Judiciary

H. 4599 (Word version) -- Reps. Hardee and Ryhal: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 6-9-65, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE INAPPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN BUILDING CODES ON FARM STRUCTURES, SO AS TO FURTHER DEFINE "FARM STRUCTURE".
Referred to Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs

H. 4600 (Word version) -- Reps. Simrill, Norman, Pope and Stringer: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING CHAPTER 8 TO TITLE 31 SO AS TO ENACT THE "SOUTH CAROLINA ROADS FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACT", TO DEFINE TERMS, TO ALLOW A TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT PROJECT TO BE FUNDED WITH A PERCENTAGE OF SALES TAX REVENUE WITHIN THE DISTRICT SO LONG AS THE PERCENTAGE IS APPROVED BY THE LOCAL GOVERNING BODY AND THE STATE FISCAL ACCOUNTABILITY AUTHORITY, TO SPECIFY THE MANNER IN WHICH SURPLUS FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED, AND TO PROVIDE THE MANNER IN WHICH THE TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT PLAN IS ADOPTED AND ITS REVENUES ARE EXPENDED.
Referred to Committee on Ways and Means

H. 4601 (Word version) -- Reps. Jefferson, Gilliard, Southard, Williams, Barfield, Hart, Hosey, Howard, Mack, Robinson-Simpson and Wood: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 2-3-105, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DUTIES OF THE SERGEANTS AT ARMS AND DIRECTORS OF SECURITY OF BOTH THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THE EXISTING DUTIES THE AUTHORITY OF THE RESPECTIVE SERGEANTS AT ARMS TO REMOVE A MEMBER WHO DISRUPTS THE SPEECH OF A STATEWIDE ELECTED OFFICIAL DURING THE COURSE OF AN ADDRESS TO THE
GENERAL ASSEMBLY MEETING IN JOINT SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE ADDRESS.
Referred to Committee on Judiciary

H. 4602 (Word version) -- Reps. Stavrinakis, Gilliard, R. L. Brown, Sottile and Mack: A BILL TO AMEND ARTICLE 4, CHAPTER 10, TITLE 4, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE EDUCATION CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS SALES AND USE TAX ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE TAX MAY BE IMPOSED TO DEFRAY DEBT OBLIGATIONS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT AND THEREBY REDUCING PROPERTY TAXES, TO ALLOW THE REFERENDUM TO INCLUDE A SEPARATE QUESTION ON THE AUTHORIZATION OF GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS PURSUANT TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL EXEMPTION, TO PROVIDE THE FORM OF THE QUESTION, AND TO CHANGE THE TIMING OF A REIMPOSITION REFERENDUM TO NO EARLIER THAN WITHIN THE CALENDAR YEAR WHICH IS TWO YEARS BEFORE THE CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH THE TAX IS SCHEDULED TO TERMINATE.
Referred to Committee on Ways and Means

H. 4603 (Word version) -- Reps. Sottile, Harrell, Goldfinch, Crosby, McCoy, Erickson, Murphy, Stavrinakis, Bowen and Forrester: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO ISSUE OR APPROVE ORDERS ALLOWING SAND SCRAPING AND SANDBAGGING FOR THE PROTECTION OF GOLF COURSES.

On motion of Rep. SOTTILE, with unanimous consent, the Joint Resolution was ordered placed on the Calendar without reference.

ROLL CALL

The roll call of the House of Representatives was taken resulting as follows:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Atwater                Bales
Ballentine             Barfield               Bedingfield
Bernstein              Bingham                Bowen
Bowers                 Branham                R. L. Brown
Burns                  Chumley                Clemmons
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Cole
H. A. Crawford         K. R. Crawford         Crosby
Delleney               Dillard                Douglas
Edge                   Erickson               Felder
Finlay                 Forrester              Funderburk
Gagnon                 Gambrell               George
Gilliard               Goldfinch              Hamilton
Hardee                 Hardwick               Harrell
Henderson              Herbkersman            Hiott
Hixon                  Hodges                 Horne
Jefferson              Kennedy                King
Knight                 Limehouse              Loftis
Long                   Lowe                   Lucas
Mack                   McCoy                  McEachern
Merrill                Mitchell               D. C. Moss
V. S. Moss             Murphy                 Nanney
Newton                 Norman                 Norrell
R. L. Ott              Owens                  Patrick
Pitts                  Pope                   Putnam
Quinn                  Ridgeway               Rivers
Robinson-Simpson       Ryhal                  Sabb
Sandifer               Sellers                Simrill
Skelton                G. M. Smith            G. R. Smith
J. E. Smith            J. R. Smith            Sottile
Southard               Spires                 Stavrinakis
Stringer               Tallon                 Taylor
Thayer                 Toole                  Vick
Weeks                  Wells                  Whipper
White                  Whitmire               Williams
Wood

STATEMENT OF ATTENDANCE

I came in after the roll call and was present for the Session on Wednesday, February 5.

Douglas "Doug" Brannon            Grady Brown
Joe Daning                        Chris Hart
Jackie Hayes                      Lonnie Hosey
Chip Huggins                      Mia S. McLeod
Walton J. McLeod                  Leon Howard
Elizabeth Munnerlyn               Joseph Neal
Anne Parks                        Robert Riley
Todd Rutherford
Jerry Govan   Mark Willis

Total Present--123

LEAVE OF ABSENCE

The SPEAKER granted Rep. MUNNERLYN a temporary leave of absence.

DOCTOR OF THE DAY

Announcement was made that Dr. Terry Dodge was the Doctor of the Day for the General Assembly.

CO-SPONSOR ADDED

In accordance with House Rule 5.2 below:
"5.2   Every bill before presentation shall have its title endorsed; every report, its title at length; every petition, memorial, or other paper, its prayer or substance; and, in every instance, the name of the member presenting any paper shall be endorsed and the papers shall be presented by the member to the Speaker at the desk. A member may add his name to a bill or resolution or a co-sponsor of a bill or resolution may remove his name at any time prior to the bill or resolution receiving passage on second reading. The member or co-sponsor shall notify the Clerk of the House in writing of his desire to have his name added or removed from the bill or resolution. The Clerk of the House shall print the member's or co-sponsor's written notification in the House Journal. The removal or addition of a name does not apply to a bill or resolution sponsored by a committee."

CO-SPONSOR ADDED

Bill Number:   H. 4372 (Word version)
Date:   ADD:
02/05/14   LOFTIS

H. 3644--SENT TO THE SENATE

The following Bill was taken up:

H. 3644 (Word version) -- Reps. Loftis, Gagnon, Herbkersman, Lowe, Lucas, D. C. Moss, H. L. Ott, Pitts, Toole and Bowers: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 13-1-390 SO AS TO ESTABLISH WITHIN THE DIVISION OF STATE DEVELOPMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE THE CLEAN ENERGY INDUSTRY MARKET DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COUNCIL AND PROVIDE FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP AND FUNCTIONS; TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3588, RELATING TO THE RENEWABLE ENERGY TAX CREDIT INCENTIVE PROGRAM, SO AS TO REDESIGNATE THE PROGRAM THE SOUTH CAROLINA CLEAN ENERGY TAX INCENTIVE PROGRAM, TO REVISE DEFINITIONS TO EXTEND THE CREDIT TO ADDITIONAL FORMS OF ENERGY PRODUCTION AND OPERATIONS, TO DECREASE INVESTMENT THRESHOLDS AND DECREASE JOB CREATION THRESHOLDS FOR QUALIFYING FOR THE CREDIT AND MAKE THE CREDIT, PREVIOUSLY DUE TO EXPIRE DECEMBER 31, 2015, AVAILABLE THROUGH 2019 AND TO REVISE CREDIT ADMINISTRATION PROCEDURES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3600, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR CORN-BASED ETHANOL OR SOY-BASED BIODIESEL PRODUCTION IN THIS STATE, SO AS TO EXTEND THE CREDIT TO ALL LIQUID FUELS DERIVED FROM RENEWABLE SOURCES, MAKE CONFORMING DEFINITIONS, REDUCE THE AMOUNT OF LIQUID FUEL ELIGIBLE FOR THE CREDIT, AND TO EXTEND THE PERIOD DURING WHICH THE CREDIT MAY BE CLAIMED THROUGH 2019.

Rep. SKELTON spoke against the Bill.
Rep. LOFTIS spoke in favor of the Bill.

Rep. SKELTON moved to recommit the Bill to the Committee on Ways and Means.

Rep. LOFTIS moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.

The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The Bill was read the third time and ordered sent to the Senate.

SENT TO THE SENATE

The following Bill was taken up, read the third time, and ordered sent to the Senate:

H. 4384 (Word version) -- Reps. Whitmire, Ryhal, George, Clemmons, Goldfinch, H. A. Crawford, Hardee and Barfield: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-5-3710, 56-5-3720, AND 56-5-3730, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OPERATION OF A MOPED ALONG THE STATE'S HIGHWAYS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON OPERATING A MOPED AND HIS PASSENGER MUST WEAR REFLECTIVE VESTS, TO REQUIRE THAT A MOPED SOLD IN THIS STATE MUST BE EQUIPPED WITH A REAR RED TAIL LIGHT THAT FLASHES CONTINUALLY WHILE THE MOPED IS IN MOTION, AND TO REQUIRE A MOPED'S REAR RED TAIL LIGHT THAT FLASHES CONTINUALLY TO BE TURNED ON AT ALL TIMES WHILE THE MOPED IS IN OPERATION.

HOUSE STANDS AT EASE

The House stood at ease subject to the call of the Chair.

THE HOUSE RESUMES

At 11:49 a.m. the House resumed, the SPEAKER in the Chair.

RATIFICATION OF ACTS

Pursuant to an invitation the Honorable Speaker and House of Representatives appeared in the Senate Chamber on February 05, 2014, at 11:50 a.m. and the following Act was ratified:

(R127, S. 308 (Word version)) -- Senators Bennett, Shealy, Grooms, Hembree, L. Martin, Massey, Campbell, Turner, Thurmond, Bryant, Verdin, S. Martin, Davis, Bright, Corbin, Campsen, Fair and Cromer: AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-465, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON THE CARRYING OF A PISTOL OR FIREARM INTO A BUSINESS THAT SELLS ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS, BEER, OR WINE TO BE CONSUMED ON THE PREMISES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE PROHIBITION DOES NOT APPLY TO PERSONS CARRYING A CONCEALABLE WEAPON IN COMPLIANCE WITH A CONCEALABLE WEAPON PERMIT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING THAT THE PERSON MAY NOT CONSUME ALCOHOLIC LIQUOR, BEER, OR WINE WHILE CARRYING THE CONCEALABLE WEAPON ON THE PREMISES; TO PROVIDE THAT THE BUSINESS MAY CHOOSE TO PROHIBIT THE CARRYING OF CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ON ITS PREMISES BY POSTING NOTICE; TO REVISE THE PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES; TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-210, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE ARTICLE ON CONCEALED WEAPON PERMITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITIONS OF "PICTURE IDENTIFICATION" AND "PROOF OF TRAINING", TO DELETE THE TERM "PROOF OF RESIDENCE", AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES; TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-215, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF CONCEALABLE WEAPON PERMITS, SO AS TO REVISE THE REQUIREMENTS THAT MUST BE MET IN ORDER TO RECEIVE A CONCEALABLE WEAPON PERMIT, TO ALLOW PERMIT APPLICATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED ONLINE WITH SLED, TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON MAY NOT CARRY A CONCEALABLE WEAPON INTO A PLACE CLEARLY MARKED WITH A SIGN PROHIBITING THE CARRYING OF A CONCEALABLE WEAPON, TO PROVIDE THAT A PERMIT IS VALID FOR FIVE YEARS, TO REQUIRE SLED TO SEND A RENEWAL NOTICE AT LEAST THIRTY DAYS BEFORE A PERMIT EXPIRES, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES; TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-20, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF A HANDGUN, SO AS TO ALLOW A CONCEALABLE WEAPON PERMIT HOLDER TO ALSO SECURE HIS WEAPON UNDER A SEAT IN A VEHICLE OR IN ANY OPEN OR CLOSED STORAGE COMPARTMENT IN THE VEHICLE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-10, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE ARTICLE ON HANDGUNS, SO AS TO REDEFINE THE TERM "LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT".

JOINT ASSEMBLY

At 12:00 noon the Senate appeared in the Hall of the House. The President of the Senate called the Joint Assembly to order and announced that it had convened under the terms of a Concurrent Resolution adopted by both Houses.

ELECTION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES,
FAMILY COURT JUDGES, AND AN ADMINISTRATIVE
COURT JUDGE

The Reading Clerk of the Senate read the following Concurrent Resolution:

H. 4355 (Word version) -- Reps. Clemmons, Mack, Bannister, Whitmire, Henderson and McCoy: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO FIX NOON ON WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2014, AS THE TIME TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, CHIEF JUSTICE, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JULY 31, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, AT-LARGE SEAT 11, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, AT-LARGE SEAT 12, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, AT-LARGE SEAT 13, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, TO FILL THE UNEXPIRED TERM THAT EXPIRES JUNE 30, 2019; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 5, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 5, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014, AND TO FILL THE SUBSEQUENT FULL TERM WHICH WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2020; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2016, AND THE SUCCESSOR WILL FILL THE UNEXPIRED TERM OF THAT OFFICE; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE FAMILY COURT, FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO A CERTAIN JUDGE OF THE FAMILY COURT, SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2016, AND THE SUCCESSOR WILL FILL THE UNEXPIRED TERM OF THAT OFFICE; TO ELECT A SUCCESSOR TO THE JUDGE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW COURT, CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE, SEAT 1, WHOSE TERM WILL EXPIRE JUNE 30, 2014; AND AS THE DATE TO MEET IN JOINT SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY, AT-LARGE SEAT NINE, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES ON JUNE 30, 2016; FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, WHOSE TERM EXPIRES ON JUNE 30, 2017; AND FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING TWO MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THE OLD EXCHANGE BUILDING COMMISSION, AT-LARGE SEATS, WHOSE TERMS EXPIRE ON JUNE 30, 2018.

The PRESIDENT recognized Rep. CLEMMONS, Chairman of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission.

ELECTION OF THE CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE
SUPREME COURT

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Jean Hoefer Toal and the Honorable Costa M. Pleicones and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Pleicones:

Bright                 Bryant                 Cleary
Coleman                Corbin                 Cromer
Gregory                Hembree                Lourie
Martin, Shane          Massey                 McElveen
O'Dell                 Peeler                 Rankin
Scott                  Turner                 Verdin
Young

Total--19

The following named Senators voted for Toal:

Alexander              Allen                  Bennett
Campbell               Campsen                Courson
Davis                  Fair                   Grooms
Hayes                  Hutto                  Jackson
Johnson                Kimpson                Leatherman
Malloy                 Martin, Larry          Matthews
McGill                 Nicholson              Pinckney
Reese                  Setzler                Shealy
Sheheen                Thurmond               Williams

Total--27

Rep. CLEMMONS requested unanimous consent that the members of the House vote by electronic roll call.

Rep. PITTS objected

The Reading Clerk of the House called the roll of the House and the Representatives voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Representatives voted for Pleicones:

Anthony                Atwater                Bales
Ballentine             Bedingfield            Bernstein
Bowen                  Branham                Brannon
G. A. Brown            Burns                  Chumley
Cole                   K. R. Crawford         Delleney
Douglas                Felder                 Finlay
Forrester              Gagnon                 George
Gilliard               Hart                   Henderson
Hiott                  Hixon                  Huggins
Limehouse              Long                   Lowe
Lucas                  McCoy                  W. J. McLeod
D. C. Moss             V. S. Moss             Munnerlyn
Newton                 Norman                 Norrell
Owens                  Patrick                Pope
Riley                  Rivers                 Rutherford
Ryhal                  Simrill                J. R. Smith
Southard               Taylor                 Vick
Wells                  White                  Willis
Wood

Total--55

The following named Representatives voted for Toal:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Barfield               Bingham                Bowers
R. L. Brown            Clemmons               Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            H. A. Crawford         Crosby
Daning                 Dillard                Edge
Erickson               Funderburk             Gambrell
Goldfinch              Govan                  Hamilton
Hardee                 Hardwick               Harrell
Hayes                  Herbkersman            Hodges
Horne                  Hosey                  Howard
Jefferson              Kennedy                King
Knight                 Loftis                 Mack
McEachern              M. S. McLeod           Merrill
Mitchell               Murphy                 Nanney
Neal                   R. L. Ott              Parks
Pitts                  Putnam                 Quinn
Ridgeway               Robinson-Simpson       Sabb
Sandifer               Sellers                Skelton
G. M. Smith            G. R. Smith            J. E. Smith
Sottile                Spires                 Stavrinakis
Stringer               Tallon                 Thayer
Toole                  Weeks                  Whipper
Whitmire               Williams

Total--68

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   46
Total number of Representatives voting   123
Grand Total   169

Necessary to a choice   85
Of which Hon. Costa M Pleicones received   74
Of which Hon. Jean H. Toal received   95

Whereupon, the Honorable Jean H. Toal was duly elected for the terms prescribed by law.

CIRCUIT COURT, AT-LARGE, SEAT 11

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, At-Large, Seat 11.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Allison R. Lee.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Allison R. Lee was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, AT-LARGE, SEAT 12

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, At-Large, Seat 12.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Thomas A. Russo.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Thomas A. Russo was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, AT-LARGE, SEAT 13

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Circuit Court Judge, At-Large, Seat 13.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Larry B. Hyman, Jr.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Larry B. Hyman, Jr., was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, FOURTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fourth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Michael S. Holt.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Michael S. Holt was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Sixth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Coreen B. Khoury.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, Coreen B. Khoury was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Sixth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable W. Thomas Sprott, Jr.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable W. Thomas Sprott, Jr., was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT,
SEAT 5

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Seat 5.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Jocelyn B. Cate.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Jocelyn B. Cate was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 5

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 5.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidates had been screened and found qualified: James C. Alexander, Tarita A. Dunbar, and Katherine H. Tiffany.

Rep. CLEMMONS stated that James C. Alexander and withdrawn from the race, and placed the name of the remaining candidates, Tarita A. Dunbar and Katherine H. Tiffany, in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Dunbar:

Allen                  Bennett                Bryant
Campbell               Cleary                 Coleman
Courson                Cromer                 Fair
Gregory                Grooms                 Hutto
Jackson                Johnson                Kimpson
Leatherman             Lourie                 Malloy
Matthews               McElveen               McGill
Nicholson              Pinckney               Scott
Setzler                Sheheen                Thurmond
Williams

Total--28

The following named Senators voted for Tiffany:

Alexander              Bright                 Campsen
Corbin                 Davis                  Hayes
Hembree                Martin, Larry          Martin, Shane
Massey                 O'Dell                 Peeler
Rankin                 Reese                  Shealy
Turner                 Verdin                 Young

Total--18

Rep. CLEMMONS requested unanimous consent that the members of the House vote by electronic roll call.

Rep. PITTS objected

The following named Representatives voted for Dunbar:

Alexander              Anderson               Anthony
Atwater                Bales                  Bernstein
Bowers                 Branham                G. A. Brown
R. L. Brown            Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Daning                 Delleney               Dillard
Douglas                Edge                   Felder
Funderburk             George                 Gilliard
Govan                  Hardwick               Hart
Hayes                  Herbkersman            Hodges
Horne                  Hosey                  Howard
Huggins                Jefferson              King
Knight                 Loftis                 Lucas
Mack                   McEachern              M. S. McLeod
W. J. McLeod           Merrill                Mitchell
Murphy                 Neal                   Newton
Norrell                R. L. Ott              Owens
Parks                  Quinn                  Ridgeway
Riley                  Rivers                 Robinson-Simpson
Rutherford             Sabb                   Sellers
Skelton                G. M. Smith            J. E. Smith
J. R. Smith            Southard               Spires
Stavrinakis            Vick                   Weeks
Whipper                Williams

Total--68

The following named Representatives voted for Tiffany:

Allison                Ballentine             Barfield
Bedingfield            Bingham                Bowen
Brannon                Burns                  Chumley
Clemmons               Cole                   H. A. Crawford
K. R. Crawford         Crosby                 Erickson
Finlay                 Forrester              Gagnon
Gambrell               Goldfinch              Hamilton
Hardee                 Harrell                Henderson
Hiott                  Hixon                  Kennedy
Limehouse              Long                   Lowe
D. C. Moss             V. S. Moss             Munnerlyn
Nanney                 Norman                 Patrick
Pitts                  Pope                   Putnam
Ryhal                  Sandifer               Simrill
G. R. Smith            Sottile                Stringer
Tallon                 Taylor                 Thayer
Toole                  Wells                  White
Whitmire               Willis                 Wood

Total--54

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   46
Total number of Representatives voting   122
Grand Total   168
Necessary to a choice   85
Of which Tarita A. Dunbar received   96
Of which Katherine H. Tiffany received   72

Whereupon, Tarita A. Dunbar was duly elected for the terms prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 2

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Melissa Johnson Emery.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, Melissa Johnson Emery was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, FIFTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 3

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Ronald R. Norton.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Ronald R. Norton was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

FAMILY COURT JUDGE, SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, SEAT 1

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for a Family Court Judge, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: Thomas H. White IV.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, Thomas H. White IV was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW COURT,
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGE, SEAT 1

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order for an Administrative Law Court Judge, Chief Administrative Judge, Seat 1.

Rep. CLEMMONS, on behalf of the Judicial Merit Selection Commission, stated that the following candidate had been screened and found qualified: the Honorable Ralph King "Tripp" Anderson III.

On motion of Rep. CLEMMONS, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the Honorable Ralph King "Tripp" Anderson III was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

ELECTION OF STATE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

The President of the Senate recognized Sen. Peeler, on behalf of the Screening Committee for State Colleges and Universities Boards of Trustees.

FRANCIS MARION UNIVERSITY

AT-LARGE DISTRICT, SEAT 9

The President announced that nominations were in order for the At-Large District, Seat 9.

Sen. Peeler, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that Mary Mappus Finklea, Sarah King, and Tim Norwood had been screened and found qualified.

Sen. Peeler stated that Sarah King and Tim Norwood had withdrawn from the race and placed the name of Mary Mappus Finklea in nomination.

On the motion of Sen. Peeler, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the President announced that Mary Mappus Finklea were duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY

FIFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT, SEAT 5

The President announced that nominations were in order for the Fifth Congressional District, Seat 5.

Sen. Peeler, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that Tammy Adams. Kelly, Carlotta Denise Redish, and Monita Williams had been screened and found qualified.

Sen. Peeler stated that Monita Williams and Tammy Adams Kelly had withdrawn from the race and placed the name of Carlotta Denise Redish in nomination.

On the motion of Sen. Peeler, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the President announced that Carlotta Denise Redish was duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

OLD EXCHANGE BUILDING COMMISSION

TWO AT-LARGE SEATS

The President announced that nominations were in order for two at-large seats on the Old Exchange Building Commission.

Sen. Peeler, on behalf of the Joint Screening Committee, stated that Connolly D."Connie" Dittrich and Laura Kennedy LeGrand had been screened and found qualified and placed their names in nomination.

On the motion of Sen. Peeler, nominations were closed, and with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominees.

Whereupon, the President announced that Connolly D. "Connie" Dittrich and Laura Kennedy LeGrand were duly elected for the term prescribed by law.

JOINT ASSEMBLY RECEDES

The purposes of the Joint Assembly having been accomplished, the PRESIDENT announced that under the terms of the Concurrent Resolution the Joint Assembly would recede from business.
The Senate accordingly retired to its Chamber.

THE HOUSE RESUMES

At 12:45 p.m. the House resumed, the SPEAKER in the Chair.

Rep. SOTTILE moved that the House do now adjourn, which was agreed to.

ADJOURNMENT

At 12:54 p.m. the House, in accordance with the motion of Rep. TALLON, adjourned in memory of Bruce Emory Cash of Spartanburg, to meet at 10:00 a.m. tomorrow.

***

This web page was last updated on Thursday, February 6, 2014 at 4:45 P.M.