South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 14-7-1020, in cases involving capital punishment any person called as a juror shall be examined by the attorney for the defense.

(E) In every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death, a person may not be disqualified, excused or excluded from service as a juror therein by reason of his beliefs or attitudes against capital punishment unless such beliefs or attitudes would render him unable to return a verdict of guilty according to law."

SECTION 28. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-490. Any person who is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime, an assault with intent to kill, an assault of a high and aggravated nature, an assault and battery with intent to kill, an assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, grand larceny, burglary, housebreaking, rape, or assault with intent to ravish, when armed with or having in his possession any machine gun, automatic rifle, revolver, pistol or other firearm shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the crime, except where a death penalty or a life term is imposed, be punished for a first conviction by imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of one thousand dollars, or both; upon a second conviction, be imprisoned for not more than two years; upon a third and subsequent conviction, by imprisonment for not more than five years, in the discretion of the court by a term of imprisonment of five years; provided, that this five-year sentence does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence without parole is imposed for the violent crime. Service of this five-year sentence is mandatory unless a longer mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the violent crime. The court may impose this mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively or concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended work release. Such five years may not be suspended and the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five years pursuant to good time credits or work credits; however, the person may earn credits during this period.