South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section apply only if the governing body of the county requests that a facility be constructed in its county. Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not affect any sites selected by the State Board of Corrections prior to the effective date of this section.

SECTION 43. Section 16-3-28 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant or and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument."

SECTION 44. This act shall take effect upon approval by the Governor; provided, however, that Sections 17 through 25 shall take effect January 1, 1987.

Amend title to conform.

Respectfully submitted,

Horace C. Smith                   James M. Arthur
Thomas E. Smith, Jr.