South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In every case, supervision by a parole agent after release from prison shall be for a period equal to the remainder of the term of his imprisonment. Violation after release and during the term of supervision under this section may be the basis, under the procedures of Section 24-21-680, for revocation of release and return of the releasee to the Department of Corrections for imprisonment and to serve his sentence as though he had not been released. No credit on the time of the sentence is given for time elapsing between release and revocation."

SECTION 25. Sections 24-3-2000 and 24-3-2040 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

SECTION 26. Section 16-3-26 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 55 of 1978, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-3-26. (A) Whenever the Solicitor seeks the death penalty he shall notify the defense attorney of his intention to seek such penalty at least thirty days prior to the trial of the case. At the request of the defense attorney, the defense attorney shall be excused from all other trial duties ten days prior to the term of court in which the trial is to be held.

(B) Whenever any person is charged with murder and the death penalty is sought, the court, upon determining that such person is unable financially to retain adequate legal counsel, shall appoint two attorneys to defend such person in the trial of the action. One of the attorneys so appointed shall have at least five years' experience as a licensed attorney and at least three years' experience in the actual trial of felony cases, and only one of the attorneys so appointed shall be the Public Defender or a member of his staff.

The State shall pay from funds appropriated for the defense of indigents such fee Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall order payment of fees and costs, not to exceed fifteen hundred five thousand dollars per trial as the court shall deem appropriate from funds appropriated for the defense of indigents.

(C) Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant's attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order the payment, from state funds appropriated for the defense of indigents, of fees and expenses not to exceed twenty-five hundred dollars as the court shall deem appropriate. Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."

SECTION 27. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: