South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of law, no prisoner who has served a total of ten consecutive years or more in prison may be paroled until the board has first received a report as to his mental condition and his ability to adjust to life outside the prison from a duly qualified psychiatrist or psychologist."

SECTION 36. Section 24-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 96 of 1983, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-710. The Department of Corrections and the Parole and Community Corrections Board will jointly develop the policies, procedures, guidelines, and cooperative agreement for the implementation of a supervised furlough program which will permit carefully screened and selected inmates who have served the mandatory minimum sentence as required by law or have not committed the crime of murder, armed robbery, criminal sexual assault, assault and battery with intent to kill, drug trafficking, or kidnapping a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 to be released on furlough prior to parole eligibility and under the supervision of state probation and parole agents with the privilege of residing in an approved residence and continuing treatment, training, or employment in the community until parole eligibility or expiration of sentence, whichever is earlier.