South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision to withhold forfeited good conduct time shall be is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.

(d) Any person who has served the term for which he has been sentenced less deductions allowed therefrom for good conduct, shall is considered upon release be deemed to have served the entire term for which he was sentenced."

SECTION 14. Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 16 of Act 496 of 1978, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-13-230. (a) The Commissioner of the Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the department, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days so he is employed or enrolled; . provided, however However, no inmate suffering the penalty serving the sentence of life imprisonment shall be is entitled to credits under this provision. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and class credit shall be is limited to one hundred eighty days. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment shall must be determined by the commissioner and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution. No credits earned under this section shall may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the department's prerelease program.

(b) The official in charge of a local detention or correctional facility in which persons convicted of offenses against the State serve sentences of confinement shall allow any inmate serving such a sentence in the custody of the facility who is assigned to a mandatory productive duty assignment a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days so employed. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification must be determined by the official in charge of the local detention or correctional facility and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates.

(c) (1) An individual is only eligible for the educational credits provided for in this section, upon successful participation in an academic, technical or vocational training program.

(2) The educational credit provided for in this section, is not available to any individual convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.

(d) The South Carolina Department of Corrections may not pay any tuition for college courses.