South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon a finding that timely procurement of such services cannot await prior authorization, the court may authorize the provision of and payment for such services nunc pro tunc."

SECTION 27. Section 16-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-20. (A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death or by imprisonment for life and is not eligible for parole until the service of twenty years. , provided, however, that when the state seeks the death penalty and an aggravating circumstance is specifically found beyond a reasonable doubt pursuant to Subsections (B) and (C), and a recommendation of death is not made, the court must impose a sentence of life imprisonment without eligibility for parole until the service of thirty years. However Provided, further, that under no circumstances may a female who is pregnant with child be executed so long as she is in that condition. When the Governor commutes a sentence of death under the provisions of Section 14 of Article IV of the Constitution of South Carolina, 1895, the commutee is not eligible for parole. No person sentenced under the provisions of this subsection may receive any work-release credits, good-time credits, or any other credit that would reduce the mandatory twenty years' imprisonment required by this subsection.

(B) Upon conviction or adjudication of guilt of a defendant of murder, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable after the lapse of twenty-four hours unless waived by the defendant. If the trial by jury has been waived by the defendant and the State, or if the defendant pleaded guilty, the sentencing proceeding shall be conducted before the court. In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation or aggravation of the punishment. Only such evidence in aggravation as the State has made known to the defendant in writing prior to the trial shall be admissible.