South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The salary of those officials elected by the people may be increased but shall may not be reduced during the terms for which they are elected, except that salary salaries for members of council and supervisors under the council-supervisor form of government shall must be set as hereinafter provided in this chapter;"./

Amend further, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION 2. Section 8-17-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-17-140. The committee shall, within twenty days after hearing an appeal, make its findings and decision and report such the findings and decision to the governing body individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority. If the governing body individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority approves, the decision of the grievance committee shall be is final, and copies of the decision shall must be transmitted by the committee to the employee, to the chief administrative officer, and to the particular department or agency involved. If, however, the governing body individual or body vested with employment and discharge authority rejects the decision of the committee, it shall make its own decision without further hearing, and that decision shall be is final, with copies transmitted to the employee and the employing agency."

SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. WILKINS explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.