South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc. No. 3778J).

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION 1. Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) 'Index of taxpaying ability' means an index of a local district's relative fiscal capacity in relation to that of all other districts of the State based on the full market value of all taxable property of the district assessed on the basis of property classification assessment ratios set forth in Article 3, Chapter 43, of Title 12. of the 1976 Code. The index shall be used to calculate each district's relative taxpaying ability in relation to other districts and stated in terms of relation to other districts and stated in terms of each district's percentage of the total statewide ability to pay property taxes. The county auditor shall provide to the Tax Commission the assessed value of property in each of the school districts of the county not later than February first of each year. The index shall must be used to calculate each district's share of the revenue to be raised locally for the foundation program. The index shall must include an imputed value for the property tax base implicitly generating impact aid revenue. The property tax base shall must be imputed at two-thirds the average ratio of all true value assessed property value statewide to prior year local revenue statewide in the foundation program, the resulting product multiplied times the average impact aid receipts during the prior three years. Provided, however, that in the event that If impact aid receipts during the federal fiscal year are less than the average receipts for the prior three years, then state aid to the impact aid districts shall must be adjusted in the final payment for the state fiscal year. Provided, however, that in the event If the State Department of Education determines from fiscal simulations that the school finance system does not meet requirements of Section 5(d) of P.L. 81-874, the Tax Commission will shall exclude an imputed value of impact aid receipts from the index of taxpaying ability.