South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No sitting master-in-equity, whether full time or part time, may have his salary reduced during his tenure in office. Tenure in office continues at the expiration of a term if the incumbent master-in-equity is reappointed."

SECTION 6. Section 14-11-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-60. In case of a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity or in case of the disqualification or disability of the master-in-equity from interest or any other reason for which cause can be shown the circuit court or a judge thereof presiding circuit court judge may, upon agreement of the parties, appoint a special referee in any case who shall as to such the case be clothed with has all the powers of a master-in-equity. The special referee must be compensated by the parties involved in the action."

SECTION 7. Section 14-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-90. Each master in all causes referred to him shall have power:

(1) To hear all motions and make orders thereon.

(2) To extend the time to answer or demur.