South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B) The South Carolina Court Administration is charged with monitoring compliance with this section. Nothing contained in this section may be construed as prohibiting a county from paying in excess of the minimum base salaries provided for in this section.

A probate Judge is entitled to the same perquisites as those employees of the county of similar position and salary.

A cost of living increase must be paid by the county in the amount provided classified state employees in the annual state general appropriations act of the previous fiscal year."

SECTION 4. Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-23-1040. No person shall be is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate or associate judge of probate unless he is who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be such a judge and has not received a four year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State."

SECTION 5. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 9-11-25. Probate Judges may elect to participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or they may elect to remain under regular State Retirement.