South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission shall report to each Senator representing the county the number of votes received by each candidate.

Any A candidate in a magistrate's preferential election may campaign for his own candidacy but shall may not identify himself with any a political party nor attend any partisan political meetings.

Participation of candidates in any of the processes authorized by this section shall is not be deemed to be a violation of Canon 7 of the Canons of Judicial Ethics."

SECTION 6. Section 22-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-10. Magistrates shall have civil jurisdiction in the following cases:

(1) In in actions arising on contracts for the recovery of money only, if the sum claimed does not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(2) In in actions for damages for injury to rights pertaining to the person or personal or real property, if the damages claimed do not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(3) In in actions for a penalty, fine, or forfeiture, when the amount claimed or forfeited does not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(4) In in actions commenced by attachment of property, as provided by statute, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(5) In in actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of money, not exceeding one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars, though the penalty exceeds that sum, the judgment to be given for the sum actually due, and when the payments are to be made by installments an action may be brought for each installment as it becomes due;

(6) In in any actions action upon a surety bond taken by them, when the penalty or amount claimed does not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(7) In in any actions action upon a judgment rendered in a court of a magistrate or an inferior court when such action it is not prohibited by Section 15-35-190 law or rule of the Supreme Court;

(8) To to take and enter judgment on the confession of a defendant in the manner prescribed by law when the amount confessed shall does not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(9) In in any actions action for damages or for fraud in the sale, purchase, or exchange of personal property, if the damages claimed do not exceed one thousand two thousand, five hundred dollars;

(10) In in all matters between landlord and tenant and the possession of land as provided in Chapters 33 to 41 of Title 27;