South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator HOLLAND spoke on the Bill.

Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 2620J), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-1030 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1030. When any person is convicted of one or more of the offenses listed in Section 56-1-1020 (a), (b) or (c), the department must review its records for that person. If the department's review of its records shows that the person is an habitual offender as defined in Section 56-1-1020, the department must institute agency proceedings in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act to revoke or suspend the person's driver's license. If after appropriate proceedings the department finds the person to be an habitual offender, the department shall direct the person not to operate a motor vehicle on the highways of this State and to surrender his driver's license or permit to the department The department shall certify the conviction record of any person whose record brings him within the definition of an habitual offender, as defined in this article, to the solicitor of the judicial circuit in which the person resides or to the Attorney General if the person is not a resident of this State.