South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator HINDS proposed the following amendment (Doc. No. 3199R, G2):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

SECTION __. Section 56-5-3660 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-3660. It shall be is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one to operate or ride upon a two-wheeled motorized vehicle unless he wears a protective helmet of a type approved by the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation. Such a helmet must be equipped with either a neck or chin strap and be reflectorized on both sides thereof. The department is hereby authorized to adopt and amend may promulgate regulations covering the types of helmets and the specifications therefor for them and to may establish and maintain a list of approved helmets which meet the specifications as established hereunder under the provisions of this section."

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

SECTION __. Section 56-5-3670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: