South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 14-7-810(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3) He is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmities to render efficient jury service. Legal blindness does not disqualify an otherwise qualified juror. A person who is blind, hearing or speech impaired, or physically handicapped is not disqualified to act as a juror or may not be excluded from a jury list or jury service solely on the basis of the physical disability alone.