COMMITTEE REPORT
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
THOMAS C. ALEXANDER, for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 37-3-202, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ADDITIONAL CHARGES WHICH A LENDER MAY RECEIVE IN CONNECTION WITH A CONSUMER LOAN NOT CONSIDERED FINANCE CHARGES, SO AS TO DELETE FEES AND CHARGES PAID TO PERSONS REGISTERED AS MORTGAGE LOAN BROKERS, AND TO ADD SECTION 37-3-211 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FEES AND CHARGES PAID TO PERSONS REGISTERED AS MORTGAGE LOAN BROKERS ARE CONSIDERED FINANCE CHARGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-3-202(1)(f) of the 1976 Code is deleted.
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 37-3-211. Fees and charges paid to persons registered as mortgage loan brokers pursuant to Chapter 58 of Title 40 are considered finance charges within the meaning of this chapter."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.