South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\BR1\2527.AC), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION     ___.     Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 64, Part II, Act 612 of 1990, is further amended by adding:

"(20)     'Freestanding or mobile technology' means medical equipment owned or operated by a person other than a health care facility for which the total cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan."/

Amend further, on page 8, Section 44-7-180, by adding at the end of the section:

/(D)     The Department of Health and Environmental Control may charge and collect fees to cover the cost of operating the certificate of need program.