South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     a description of the professional qualifications necessary for personnel to operate the equipment and interpret the test results;

(3)     minimum staffing requirements to ensure the safe operation of the equipment and interpret the test results; and

(4)     that all freestanding or mobile technology must be in conformance with professional organizational standards."/

Amend further by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:

/SECTION ___.     Section 37-6-604(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 148 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(1)     To provide legal representation of the consumer interest before the state and federal regulatory agencies as hereinafter provided when those agencies which undertake to fix rates or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or establish policies related thereto and to provide legal representation of the consumer interest concerning certificates of need for health facilities and services, as required for an activity under Section 44-7-160, health care licensing procedures, and other health related matters."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Rep. RAMA explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep.