South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Councils of government may participate in the State Retirement System and utilize the services of the State Purchasing Department of the Division of General Services and the insurance programs administered by the State Retirement System provided they are a covered employer under the state retirement program. The decision to participate in the insurance program is irrevocable."

SECTION     3.     Section 58-25-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-25-80. Each authority established, including any formed under Chapter 25 of Title 58 of the 1976 Code prior to the effective date of this chapter, shall exist exists for nonprofit and public purposes and is a public agency, and it is found and declared that the carrying out of the purpose of each authority is exclusively for public benefit and its property is public property. No authority shall pay any state or local ad valorem, income, sales, fuel, excise, or other use taxes or other taxes from which municipalities and counties are exempt. The South Carolina Tax Commission is responsible for promulgating any regulations necessary to effect fully this provision for tax exemption. The authority or operator providing public transportation on behalf of an authority may participate in the State Retirement System and utilize the services of the State Purchasing Department of the Division of General Services, the state insurance program, including, but not limited to, all health programs, and any other joint activity of the State carried on for the benefit of state agencies and political subdivisions of the State. Operators providing public transportation on behalf of an authority shall not pay state and local fuel taxes from which municipalities and counties are exempt."

SECTION     4.     Sections 1-11-142, 1-11-144, 1-11-440, 8-11-81, 8-11-82, 8-11-84, and 8-11-85 of the 1976 Code are repealed. Act 124 of 1989 is repealed.

SECTION     5.     This act takes effect July 1, 1992./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep.