South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Powers and duties

SECTION 3. (1) That portion of Section 41-43-90 of the 1976 Code which precedes item (A) is amended to read:

"The authority has the rights and powers of a body politic and corporate and body corporate of this State, including without limitation all the rights and powers necessary or convenient to manage the business and affairs of the authority and to take action it considers advisable, necessary, or convenient in carrying out its powers, including, but not limited to, the following rights and powers:"

(2) Items (E), (I), (J), (N), and (O) of Section 41-43-90 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(E) Notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation to the contrary, and in accordance with its own procurement procedures and regulations as approved by the Budget and Control Board, which must, at a minimum, incorporate the provisions of Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, acquire, purchase, hold, use, improve, manage, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in any property, or revenues of the authority, including as security for notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority. Except for the provisions of Sections 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, in exercising the powers authorized in this chapter the authority is exempt from Title 11, Chapter 35. The authority has no power to pledge the credit and the taxing power of the State or any of its political subdivisions.

(I) Reserved.

(J) Make commitments, guarantees, grants, or loans utilizing any of its program funds to or on behalf of persons, partnerships, firms, corporations, agencies, or entities, whether public or private, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and under terms as are not inconsistent with any existing obligation, including any obligation imposed as a condition of the receipt of any such program funds.

(N) Employ and dismiss, at the will and pleasure of the authority, officers, agents, employees, consultants, and other providers of services as the authority considers necessary and appropriate and to fix and to pay their compensation. Employees of the authority or an entity established pursuant to Section 41-43-240 are not considered state employees except for eligibility for participation in the South Carolina Retirement System and the State Health Insurance Group Plans and pursuant to Chapter 78 of Title 15. The provisions of Article 5, Chapter 17 of Title 8, and Chapter 35 of Title 11 do not apply to the authority. The authority is responsible for complying with other state and federal laws covering employers.