South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds of the authority must be paid out only upon warrants issued in accordance with policies established by the board of the authority. No warrants may be drawn or issued disbursing any of the funds of the authority except for a purpose authorized by this chapter."

Obligations

SECTION 8. Section 41-43-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-43-220. The authority must not incur any obligations, other than obligations related to administrative expenses, payable out of administrative funds. All other obligations are payable solely from program funds which limitation is clearly stated on the face of any bonds and in the text of any other obligation or contract. However, program funds may be used to pay administrative expenses."

Property

SECTION 9. Section 41-43-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-43-230. The authority may dispose of any property acquired by it on terms and conditions considered appropriate. The authority is not required to advertise property or take bids thereon."

Corporations