South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any A benefit under any one of the correlated systems shall must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that system, and shall be is payable at such the times and subject to such the age and service conditions as are set forth;. provided, however, a A member shall is not be eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System unless he elects to receive benefits."

SECTION ___. Section 9-9-60(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 9-9-60. (1) Any A member of the system may retire upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days prior before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing thereof of the application, he desires to be retired, if such the member at the time so specified for his retirement shall is no longer be in the service of the State, whether as a member of the General Assembly or otherwise, and shall have has either attained the age of sixty years or completed thirty years of credited service."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LAND explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

ADOPTED

H. 4301 -- Reps.