South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Finance (JIC\6505.HC) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding two appropriately numbered sections to read:

/SECTION ___. The second paragraph of Section 9-9-40(3) is amended to read:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if If a member of any a correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered under the system and if, within the protective period and under such the conditions as are set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership therein, he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the director of each system of such the employment, and his membership in the first system shall be is continued so long as his membership in the other system continues. Service credited to the members under the provisions of the first system shall be is considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits, but not the benefit amount thereof, under the other system. Any A benefit under any one of the correlated systems shall must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that system, and shall be is payable at such the times and subject to such the age and service conditions as are set forth;. provided, however, a A member shall is not be eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers' Retirement System unless he elects to receive benefits."

SECTION ___. Section 9-9-60(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: