South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A393, R448, S1287)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 43-35-55, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS TAKING VULNERABLE ADULTS IN A LIFE-THREATENING SITUATION INTO PROTECTIVE CUSTODY, SO AS TO TRANSFER THE DUTIES IMPOSED BY THIS SECTION UPON THE CIRCUIT SOLICITOR TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Duties transferred

SECTION 1. Section 43-35-55 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 110 of 1993, is amended to read:

"Section 43-35-55. (A) A law enforcement officer may take a vulnerable adult in a life-threatening situation into protective custody if:

(1) there is probable cause to believe that by reason of abuse, neglect, or exploitation there exists an imminent danger to the vulnerable adult's life or physical safety;

(2) the vulnerable adult or caregiver does not consent to protective custody; and

(3) there is not time to apply for a court order.

(B) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult, the officer must transport the vulnerable adult to a place of safety which must not be a facility for the detention of criminal offenders or of persons accused of crimes. The Adult Protective Services Program has custody of the vulnerable adult pending the family court hearing to determine if there is probable cause for protective custody.

(C) A vulnerable adult who is taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer, may not be considered to have been arrested.

(D) When a law enforcement officer takes protective custody of a vulnerable adult under this section, the law enforcement officer must immediately notify the Adult Protective Services Program and the Department of Social Services in the county where the vulnerable adult was situated at the time of being taken into protective custody. This notification must be made in writing or orally by telephone or otherwise and must include the following information:

(1) the name of the vulnerable adult, if known, or a physical description of the adult, if the name is unknown;

(2) the address of the place from which the vulnerable adult was removed by the officer;

(3) the name and the address, if known, of any person who was exercising temporary or permanent custody of or control over or who was the caregiver of the vulnerable adult at the time the adult was taken into protective custody;

(4) the address of the place to which the vulnerable adult was transported by the officer;