South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Provisions governing admissibility of prior sexual conduct applies in spousal sexual battery

SECTION 1. Section 16-3-615(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) The provisions of Section 16-3-659.1 apply to any trial brought under this section."

Victim's prior sexual conduct not admissible in spousal sexual battery

SECTION 2. Section 16-3-659.1(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: