(A517, R591, H4494)
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Covered claim; does not include certain claim; etc.
SECTION 1. Section 38-31-60(a)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) the insured's coverage is written subject to a self-insured retention equal to or in excess of three hundred thousand dollars. If the primary coverage and self-insured retention is less than three hundred thousand dollars, the association's obligation to the claimant is reduced by the coverage or retention. The Guaranty Association shall pay the full amount of a covered workers' compensation claim to a claimant notwithstanding any self-insured retention but the Guaranty Association has the right to recover the amount of the self-insured retention from the employer. The association is not obligated to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises. A covered claim does not include any claim filed with the association after the final date set by a court for the filing of claims against the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer, or any claim filed with the association more than eighteen months after the declaration of insolvency, whichever date occurs first; provided, however, that this provision shall be without prejudice to the filing of a claim with the liquidator or receiver of an insolvent insurer or the filing of a claim with any other Guaranty Association or similar organization in another state. The association shall pay only that amount of each unearned premium which is in excess of one hundred dollars;".
Time effective
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 13th day of September, 1994.