South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12) Filing affidavit for collection of personal property under Section

62-3-1201, the fee pursuant to item (B) above based upon property valuation shown, provided that where the property valuation is less than $100.00, the fee shall be one-half the amount otherwise provided.

(D) The costs of the notice to creditors or other legal advertisement are in addition to prescribed court costs and are due and payable prior to publication of advertisement."

Retainage of fees

SECTION 4. Section 8-21-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-790. The office of the Probate Court must also be paid fees according to the following schedule for each estate settled:

On the first $100.00 of tax collected 5%

Above $100.00 and up to $1,000.00 2%

Above $1,000.00 and up to $10,000.001 1/2%

Above $10,000.00 and up to $50,000.00 1%

Above $50,000.00 and up to $100,000.003/4 of 1%

Above $100,000.00 and up to $300,000.001/2 of 1%

Above $300,000.00 1/4 of 1%

If the Probate Judge shall fail or neglect to perform any duty required under Chapter 15 of Title 12, the Department of Revenue and Taxation may withhold any or all of the fees provided for in the foregoing schedule and upon the order the Department of Revenue and Taxation shall turn such fees into the general fund of the State Treasury. All fees allowed under this schedule must be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation immediately upon receipt thereof and the receipt of the County Treasurer is sufficient voucher to the commission for paying same."

Fee reference revised

SECTION 5. Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: