South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The amount so recovered shall be divided among the before-mentioned parties in those shares as they would have been entitled to if the deceased had died intestate and the amount recovered had been personal assets of his or her estate. However, in the event of a wrongful death of a minor, upon motion by either parent, the probate court may deny or limit either parent's entitlement for a share of the proceeds if the court determines, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent has refused to reasonably support the decedent as defined in Section 20-7-40 and has otherwise not provided for the needs of the decedent."

Fees and costs revised

SECTION 3. Section 8-21-770 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-21-770. (A) Fees and costs are payable upon the filing of an application or petition. Payment may, in the discretion of the probate judge, be deferred for a period no greater than the time provided by law for filing the inventory and appraisement. Any adjustment of fees and costs collected at the opening of the estate must be effected before or at the time of final settlement.

(B) In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be based upon the gross value as shown on the inventory and appraisement as follows:

(1) Property valuation less than $5,000.00$ 25.00

(2) Property valuation of $5,000.00

but less than $20,000.00 $ 45.00

(3) Property valuation of $20,000.00

but less than $60,000.00 $ 67.50

(4) Property valuation of $60,000.00

but less than $100,000.00 $ 95.00

(5) Property valuation of $100,000.00

but less than $600,000.00 $ 95.00

plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and $600,000.00