South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All fees allowed under this schedule must be paid out of the taxes collected by the Department of Revenue and Taxation immediately upon receipt thereof and the receipt of the County Treasurer is sufficient voucher to the commission for paying same."

Fee reference revised

SECTION 5. Section 20-1-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 20-1-230. Upon (a) the filing of the application required under the provisions of Section 20-1-220, (b) the lapse of at least twenty-four hours thereafter, (c) the payment of the fee provided by law, and (d) the filing of a statement, under oath or affirmation, to the effect that the persons seeking the contract of matrimony are legally entitled to marry, together with the full names of the persons, their ages and places of residence, the judge of probate or clerk of court with whom the application was filed shall issue a license for the marriage of such persons."

Repeal

SECTION 6. Sections 8-21-780 and 15-37-70 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

Delay of effective date