South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     economic services including, but not limited to, employment services, job training, food stamps, and aid to families with dependent children;

(3)     counseling services including, but not limited to, marital counseling, parenting skills, and alcohol and drug abuse counseling;

(4)     and any other programs or services appropriate to the child's and family's needs.

(C)     The lead agency is responsible for monitoring compliance with the court ordered plan and shall report to the court at such times as the court requires."

SECTION     65.     Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )     to require the parent of a child brought before the court for adjudication of a delinquency matter and agencies providing services to the family to cooperate and participate in a plan adopted by the court to meet the needs and best interests of the child and to hold a parent or agency in contempt for failing to cooperate and participate in the plan adopted by the court. In imposing its contempt powers the Family Court must take into consideration mitigating circumstances including the parent's or legal custodian's participation in the treatment plan, the level of services being offered by the lead and participating agencies, and the level of cooperation by the lead and participating agencies as the court may deem appropriate."

SECTION     66.     Section 20-7-3230(5) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"The Department of Juvenile Justice shall provide educational programs and services to all preadjudicatory juveniles in its custody.