South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

PART I
"Criminal Justice Reform"

SECTION     1.     Section 16-1-20(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(B)     For all offenders sentenced on or after July 1, 1993, the minimum term of imprisonment required by law does not apply to the offenses listed in Section Sections 16-1-90 and 16-1-100 unless the offense refers to a mandatory minimum sentence or the offense prohibits suspension of any part of the sentence. Offenses listed in Section 16-1-10(C) and (D) are exempt and minimum terms of imprisonment are applicable. No sentence of imprisonment precludes the timely execution of a death sentence."

SECTION     2.     Section 16-1-57 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read: