South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)     develop standards for disciplinary rules to be imposed on residents of a Center for Alcohol and Drug Rehabilitation.

Section 24-13-1950.     Upon release from a Center for Alcohol and Drug Rehabilitation, the offender must be placed on probation for a term as ordered by the court. Failure to comply with program requirements may result in a request to the court to revoke the suspended sentence. No person is ineligible for this program by reason of gender."

SECTION     46.     Section 24-26-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-26-20.     The Commission has the following duties and responsibilities:

(1)     recommend advisory sentencing guidelines for the general sessions court for all offenses for which a term of imprisonment of more than one year is allowed.

(a)     The guidelines must establish:

(i)     the circumstances under which imprisonment of an offender is proper;

(ii)     a range of fixed sentences for offenders for whom imprisonment is proper, based on each appropriate combination of reasonable offense and offender characteristics;

(iii)     a determination whether multiple sentences to terms of imprisonment must be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively.         (b)     In establishing the advisory sentencing guidelines, the commission shall take into consideration current sentence and release practices and correctional resources including, but not limited to, the capacities of local and state correctional facilities;

(2)     recommend appropriate advisory sentencing guidelines for the general sessions courts for all offenses for which a term of imprisonment of one year or less is allowed;

(3)     recommend appropriate advisory guidelines for offenders for whom traditional imprisonment is not considered proper. Advisory guidelines promulgated by the commission for offenders for whom traditional imprisonment is not considered proper must make specific reference to noninstitutional sanctions;

(4)     develop and recommend policies for preventing prison and jail overcrowding;

(5)     examine the impact of statutory provisions and current administrative policies on prison and jail overcrowding;

(6)     before January sixteenth each year, prepare and submit to the Governor, the General Assembly, and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court a comprehensive state criminal justice ten-year, five-year, and one-year plan for preventing prison and jail overcrowding.