South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)     The foundation shall be sufficient for the admission of testimony on the battered spouse syndrome if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the witness.

(E)     A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the battered spouse syndrome shall file written notice with the court before trial."

SECTION     16.     Section 22-3-545(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 174 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A)     Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540 and 22-3-550 and effective from July 1, 1993, until July 1, 1994, a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand dollars or one-year imprisonment, or both, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed."

SECTION     17.     The last three paragraphs of Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"Sentences for a violation of the provisions of this subsection may not be suspended and probation may not be granted.