South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All reports shall be filed through the Director of the Department of Corrections."

SECTION     73.     Section 24-9-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 435, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-9-30.     (a)     If an inspection under this chapter discloses that a local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards established by the South Carolina Association of Counties and adopted by the Department of Corrections, and the appropriate fire and health codes and regulations, the Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections shall notify the governing body of the governmental unit political subdivision responsible for the local confinement facility. A copy of the written report reports of the inspection inspections required by this chapter shall also be sent to the resident or presiding judge of the judicial circuit in which the facility is located. The governing body shall promptly meet to consider the inspection report reports, and the inspection personnel shall appear, if requested, to advise and consult concerning appropriate corrective action. The governing body shall initiate appropriate corrective action within ninety days or may voluntarily close the local confinement facility or objectionable portion thereof.

(b)     If the governing body fails to initiate corrective action within ninety days after receipt of the report reports of inspection the inspections, or fails to correct the disclosed conditions, the Director of the South Carolina Department of Corrections may order that the local confinement facility, or objectionable portion thereof, be closed at such time as the order may designate.