Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same, and recommend that the same do pass:
GLENN F. McCONNELL, for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 20-3-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO GROUNDS FOR DIVORCE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A DIVORCE BASED UPON ANY OF THE VALID GROUNDS MAY BE ALLOWED REGARDLESS OF ANY PLEA OF RECRIMINATION AND TO MAKE OTHER CONFORMING CHANGES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 20-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-3-10. (A) No divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be granted except upon one or more of the following grounds, to wit:
(1) Adultery;
(2) Desertion for a period of one year;
(3) Physical cruelty;
(4) Habitual drunkenness; provided, that this ground shall be construed to include habitual drunkenness caused by the use of any narcotic drug; or
(5) On the application of either party if and when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart without cohabitation for a period of one year. A plea of res judicata or of recrimination with respect to any other provision of this section subsection shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce on this ground.
(B) A plea of recrimination with respect to any ground for divorce under subsection (A) of this section shall not be a bar to either party obtaining a divorce. In such instances, the court shall have the discretion to grant a divorce against the party who committed the first ground for divorce not condoned or forgiven."