South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 4-9-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE POWERS OF COUNTY GOVERNMENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT UNIFORM SERVICE CHARGES MAY ONLY BE IMPOSED BY COUNTIES IF EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY; AND TO AMEND SECTION 5-7-30, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE POWERS OF MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT UNIFORM SERVICE CHARGES MAY ONLY BE IMPOSED BY MUNICIPALITIES IF EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 4-9-30(5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)(a) to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges expressly authorized by the General Assembly by general law, including the power to tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level of governmental services provided and make appropriations for functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for general public works, including roads, drainage, street lighting, and other public works; water treatment and distribution; sewage collection and treatment; courts and criminal justice administration; correctional institutions; public health; social services; transportation; planning; economic development; recreation; public safety, including police and fire protection, disaster preparedness, regulatory code enforcement; hospital and medical care; sanitation, including solid waste collection and disposal; elections; libraries; and to provide for the regulation and enforcement of the above. However, prior to the creation of a special tax district for the purposes enumerated in this item, one of the following procedures is required:

(i) When fifteen percent of the electors in a proposed special tax district sign and present to the county council a petition requesting the creation of a special tax district, an election must be held in which a majority of the electors in that area voting in the election shall approve the creation of the special tax district, the nature of the services to be rendered and the maximum level of taxes or user service charges, or both, authorized to be levied and collected. The petition must contain a description of the proposed special tax district, the elector's signature and address. If the county council finds that the petition has been signed by fifteen percent or more of the electors resident within the area of the proposed special tax district, it may certify that fact to the county election commission.