South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Education and Public Works Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\council\legis\amend\DKA\4653AL.93), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-190.     Every A licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any an officer or agent of the department or any police a law enforcement officer of the State. A portion of the court costs assessed for violating the provisions of this section may be reduced at the discretion of the court. No points pursuant to Section 56-1-720 may be assessed. No points for insurance merit rating system and recoupment purposes may be assessed."

SECTION     2.     Section 56-1-2030(24)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)     reckless, careless, or negligent driving, including charges of driving a commercial motor vehicle in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;"