South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION     1.     Section 56-1-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-190.     Every A licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and shall display it upon demand of any an officer or agent of the department or any police a law enforcement officer of the State. A portion of the court costs assessed for violating the provisions of this section may be reduced at the discretion of the court. No points pursuant to Section 56-1-720 may be assessed. No points for insurance merit rating system and recoupment purposes may be assessed."

SECTION     2.     Section 56-1-2030(24)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)     reckless, careless, or negligent driving, including charges of driving a commercial motor vehicle in a wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property;"

SECTION     3.     This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Rep. FARR explained the amendment.

The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. FARR explained the Bill.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.