South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. (A) Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-1425. Beginning January 1, 1996, and annually thereafter, The the final rate or premium charge for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge required by Section 38-73-1420 or the final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer, whichever is greater must be calculated so that the projected combined ratio for risks subject to the final rate or premium charges is no more than one hundred percent. The final rate or premium charge must be filed by the Reinsurance Facility with the director for approval. Furthermore, in calculating the final rate or premium charge, it must be based upon the combined ratio of all insurers ceding private passenger automobile insurance risks to the facility."